Kike
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 8:48 pm

Placeholders not working

Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:34 pm

Hi, I'm trying to use the script placeholders like:
[travel_speed] and [toolchange_retract_distance] but they are not converted to actual values in the G-Code, as you can see in the pictures I sent.
Simplify3D.png
Simplify3D Tab
Simplify3D-GCODE.png
Simplify3D G-Code
By the way, is there any document with all the available placeholders?

brian442
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:35 am

Re: Placeholders not working

Sat Jan 28, 2017 7:27 am

Check the sticky at the top of this forum
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1959

Kike
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 8:48 pm

Re: Placeholders not working

Sat Jan 28, 2017 8:11 am

Thanks. Read all of the 6 pages of that post but still no answer.
My only guess is that placeholders like that don't work anymore, which is very bad news, cuz it's something easy implemented and very useful.

User avatar
kabali16
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 1:10 pm
Location: 4th Dimension

Re: Placeholders not working

Mon Jan 30, 2017 10:42 am

yeah, I do not think those variables exist, if they do, they certainly have a different name.
Kabali daww!!
Prusa i3 | Kossel
Simplify3D | Cura | Repetier Host | Octoprint

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2347
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Placeholders not working

Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:04 am

I think the answer to the whole question of placeholders is in this thread:
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2306&p=9402&hilit=placeholder#p9402

Placeholders only work in the scripts they were designed for....and there doesn't seem to be a list of placeholders and the scripts they work in available for users to reference.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

wirlybird
Posts: 1242
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Placeholders not working

Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:21 am

Probably already covered but I found that placeholders were specific to the printer. So, the "temp" one for one printer was different from another type of printer.

User avatar
kabali16
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 1:10 pm
Location: 4th Dimension

Re: Placeholders not working

Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:05 am

I dont think so. Most commands are generic. When you say printer, are you referring to the gcode flavor ?
Kabali daww!!
Prusa i3 | Kossel
Simplify3D | Cura | Repetier Host | Octoprint

wirlybird
Posts: 1242
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Placeholders not working

Thu Feb 02, 2017 11:22 am

I'll have to go back and look and see if what I found is the same as what you guys are talking about.

DonStauffer
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 5:23 pm

Re: Placeholders not working

Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:03 pm

Surely the layer change script has something like a [layer_number] so you can do something like:

M117 Layer [layer_number]

?

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”