Starscream
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 2:23 am

Dual Extruder Assignment not working properly

Sat Feb 18, 2017 5:37 am

Hi all,

I assigned the Perimeter to Extruder 1 and the Infill to Extruder 2. Then i activated the Prime Pillar and assigned Both Extruders. The Proble is that the Prime Pillar is only using Extruder 1 by any Reason.

Is this a bug? Is there any Solution available?

Also check attached Pic.

Thanks for helping me.
Attachments
love_Dual Extruder.factory
(16.99 KiB) Downloaded 98 times
Dual Extruder.JPG
Last edited by Starscream on Sat Feb 18, 2017 8:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

horst.w
Posts: 823
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 5:00 pm

Re: Dual Extruder Assignment not working properly

Sat Feb 18, 2017 6:15 am

You have set the Pillar to Both Extruders?


Regards
horst.w, GER

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Dual Extruder Assignment not working properly

Sat Feb 18, 2017 8:18 am

It would be easier to help if you posted the factory file

Starscream
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 2:23 am

Re: Dual Extruder Assignment not working properly

Sat Feb 18, 2017 8:31 am

CompoundCarl wrote:It would be easier to help if you posted the factory file

Ok Factory File is up

Starscream
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 2:23 am

Re: Dual Extruder Assignment not working properly

Sat Feb 18, 2017 8:32 am

horst.w wrote:You have set the Pillar to Both Extruders?


Regards
horst.w, GER
Yes

horst.w
Posts: 823
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 5:00 pm

Re: Dual Extruder Assignment not working properly

Sat Feb 18, 2017 2:20 pm

With the factory-file is anything going wrong. Not to find.

Anyway, I have tried it myself, the first time since nearly 3 years, I had never the idea to split INFILL from PERIMETERS by using different materials.

But I reach only the same result as you have done it. It seams that it is not possible to integrate a pillar for printing alternated and when this is right, it is another mystery with the ADDITIONALS .
When it is a real problem while the inactive nozzle is unclean, use the Startpoint close to ... (Layer menue), that will give place and time to the nozzle to furbish by crossing the infill area. Additional the setting Inside-Out will force it.


regards
horst.w

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”