andre
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 10:53 pm

Why is a tool changed in gcode even if the other tool isn't

Fri Mar 07, 2014 5:43 pm

Noticed gcode generated for dual extruder has a tool change every layer, even if the second tool isn't used that layer. Isn't that a waste of code? Makes it tough to add any tool_change scripting if it executes the script every tool change for no reason.

JoeJ
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Why is a tool changed in gcode even if the other tool is

Sun Mar 09, 2014 3:04 pm

Hmm… I'm not seeing this at all. Are you sure you didn't add a layer change script?

If I use one of the dual extruder profiles in the software and I add a toolchange script, that script is only included when switching between tools. That's exactly what it's supposed to do, and it doesn't happen every layer unless you are switching between extruders every layer (such as a dual-extrusion print).

andre
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 10:53 pm

Re: Why is a tool changed in gcode even if the other tool is

Sun Mar 09, 2014 10:38 pm

Looks like my other thread is running into this one.

Right... I was told the same. I sent over my files for them to duplicate.

When I put anything in the toolchange script, like ;ANDRE, I see this on a print using dual extruders:

G1 X-8.327 Y-8.117 E0.2585
G1 E-2 F1500
;ANDRE
M135 T1
; tool H0.27 W0.465
; layer 2, Z = 0.513
;ANDRE
M135 T0
; tool H0.27 W0.465
G0 X-8.592 Y-8.38 F10800

Bascially, on the layer above, the second tool wasn't needed, yet it still initiated an M135 T1, then back to an M135 T0. The specific part above only required the second tool for about 20 layers out of 80 or so, yet every layer that didn't need the tool, had the above...

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”