Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 2:53 pm

Gap between processes with different layer heights

Wed Jul 12, 2017 3:07 pm

I am trying to print out a test part with 2 different processes in Simplify3d and a 1mm E3D volcano. The first process is at 0.5 layer height stopping at 13mm (blue). The second is 0.7 layer height starting at 13mm (green). When I goto prepare to print to see the print layout, I end up with this gap between the two processes. This was happening earlier today on a much larger print that I am trying this out for. I tried to test print the part anyways, just incase it is a visual glitch, but the print failed. I am not sure if it is because of an actual gap or due to the thicker layer not bonding. Any thoughts on what could be causing this?


Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:35 pm

Re: Gap between processes with different layer heights

Sat Jul 15, 2017 11:08 pm

I ran into something similar. It appears you have to be careful with the height at which you stop and start layers, and their heights, to make sure you don't get a gap. In your example, the first process will output layers at 0.5*i, and the second at 0.7*j, for all i and j.
That is: 0, 0.5, 1, 1.5 ... 12.5, 13, 13.5 for process 1, and 0, 0.7, 1.4, 2.1, ... 12.6, 13.3 for process 2.

In this case process one would stop at 13, and process to would put down its first layer at 13.3 (but make that layer 0.7 thick even though there's only 0.3 space). It doesn't seem like you should get a larger space like your preview shows, that should only happen when you switch from a larger to a smaller layer height.

It would be nice if process 2 actually *started* at the z-height specified instead of at the next multiple of where it would have been had it been printing from the start, it would make zipping multiple processes together a bit easier.

Posts: 13
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 2:47 pm

Re: Gap between processes with different layer heights

Sun Jul 23, 2017 8:25 am

I have run into the same issue many times with this software. It doesn't make any sense to me. I have my layers set to .2mm and I do 1 process for the first layer (Slow Raft Layer), a 2nd process for the 2nd & 3rd layers (fast raft layers), 3rd process for first part print layer (slower part 1st layer), and then a 4th process for all remaining layers (faster print speed). Every process is set to .2mm thickness, so you would assume it should be perfect to have the first process be stopped at .2mm, the 2nd process (2 layers), be between .2 & .6mm, the 3rd process be from .6mm to .8mm, and the 4th process start at 1mm and finish. But when I do this it shows large gaps in the print on the software, and it doesn't bond the layers well if you just go ahead and do this. So I have tweaked these start and stop numbers to make it look good, but it doesn't make any sense to me that i have to do this.

Posts: 284
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 5:01 am

Re: Gap between processes with different layer heights

Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:51 am

lutorm wrote:it would make zipping multiple processes together a bit easier.
I am happy to say that Version 4.0.1 will now automatically ensure there is a perfect transition between processes, even if you are using different layer heights or other settings modifications.

When setting up a print using the instructions above, there are no longer any gaps between processes in Version 4.0.1.

Hopefully this automatic logic will make it much quicker to setup prints like this in the future!

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”