wermy
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 8:49 pm

Questions about multiple processes

Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:58 am

Hi,
I'm using multiple processes for a print: one set of settings for the first couple layers, then that process stops printing and the other process takes over. I have a couple questions though:
Do the first layer settings (first layer height, width, etc) apply on the second process (i.e do those settings apply for the first layer of that process)?
If I've adjusted my Z-axis height in the G-code tab of the first process, does this need to match in the second process?

Thanks!

wirlybird
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Questions about multiple processes

Mon Jul 24, 2017 6:57 am

I don't think they do but others here can say with more certainty!

Jaydawgx7
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 11:44 am

Re: Questions about multiple processes

Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:34 pm

I don't think they do either..... Based on the fact that when you look at the preview layer by layer, it won't redo the "bottom solid layers" on the second process. I believe the software will look at it and see that you're on a specific layer, and just resume. For example, it will see that you are not on layer 1, and therefore not do first layer width, height, speed, etc....

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”