SpeedyDad
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2015 12:21 am

New brim feature issue?

Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:17 pm

So I like the new brim feature for support, but am I missing a setting somewhere? I'd like the brim to be around the support and border the part. Without that, the edge of the part can still curl up with the support still fully anchored.

coffman34
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 6:12 am

Re: New brim feature issue?

Sat Jul 29, 2017 6:13 am

You need to set the Skirt offset from Part to 0mm for it to touch the part you are printing. It's under the Additions tab in the process settings.

brian442
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:35 am

Re: New brim feature issue?

Sat Jul 29, 2017 8:00 am

Try setting the "Support base layers" to 1. That will make the bottom layers of the supports solid so that now you have a solid brim and solid support layer which functions just like a really large brim!

SpeedyDad
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2015 12:21 am

Re: New brim feature issue?

Sat Jul 29, 2017 10:40 pm

Yeah, I know how to set the skirt distance. It now only touches the part when there is no support around it. If there is support, it goes around the support and ignores the part. Support usually doesn't touch the part so it leaves the part with no brim. This also means setting a solid base layer to the support doesn't work either. Again, it only goes where the support is and doesn't touch the part itself.

The brim should completely surround the part and also the support.

Before someone says to use a raft, I shouldn't have to. Besides, it creates such a course finish.

SpeedyDad
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2015 12:21 am

Re: New brim feature issue?

Sun Jul 30, 2017 11:33 pm

Simplify3D - Any suggestions?

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2335
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: New brim feature issue?

Mon Jul 31, 2017 5:31 am

This is not a Simplify3D support platform.....so you'll not get any official response.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

SpeedyDad
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2015 12:21 am

Re: New brim feature issue?

Sat Aug 05, 2017 12:31 am

This is really ridiculous. The new feature doesn't even attach the brim to the support material. It is about .5mm away. Going back to v3.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-08-04 at 9.23.20 PM.png

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”