Rebekah_harper
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 10:25 am

Top and bottom not solid.

Thu Aug 03, 2017 9:31 am

Hiya all,

I was wondering if any one has the same issue.
I'm using a UM2+
The top and bottom layers aren't a solid surfaces.
There are gaps in between the lines.

I have the filament at 2.85 dia which is smaller than the actual filament. 0.4mm nozzle cleaned and running smooth.
Tuned the extrusion in nicely but even at 1.0 it still does it.

Width is set on auto but even at manual 0.4 it's still not doing what it should.

Printing with PLA at 197deg with 0.1mm layers.

Any one got any insight?

darKing
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 11:19 am

Re: Top and bottom not solid.

Thu Aug 03, 2017 9:43 am

Any pics? Tried to dial up the extrusion a bit?

Know this guide? https://www.simplify3d.com/support/prin ... eshooting/

/edit

ok, since you have 200+ posts you probably know that guide.

User avatar
kromar
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 10:05 am

Re: Top and bottom not solid.

Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:03 pm

that is how s3d is doing it, i tried to get the top solid to be solid but its impossible with the limited configuration set that this software offers.
since there are no special options to control specific extrusion width/speed for those layers its impossible to get them solid without completely over-extruding and ruining any precision printing.
i would like if anybody could prove me wrong on this one but i really doubt anyone with this software can do solid layers without overextruding.

Rebekah_harper
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 10:25 am

Re: Top and bottom not solid.

Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:44 pm

darKing wrote:Any pics? Tried to dial up the extrusion a bit?

Know this guide? https://www.simplify3d.com/support/prin ... eshooting/

/edit

ok, since you have 200+ posts you probably know that guide.
I know I don't need to dial in the extrusion as that is spot on with the skirt and wall printing fine.

the bottom and top layers are just not solid. In cura I get a nice solid surface on both.

blackbird2016
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Top and bottom not solid.

Sat Aug 05, 2017 1:41 am

I am having exactly the same problem. It might
got somewhat better with V4.0, though.
I made some suggestions here...
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=7978
and already have been in contact with support but
it unfortunately felt like nobody really had a look on my issues but rather the answeres being instant ones...
I really am out of ideas what to do.
Makerware is not further developed and just for beginners...
With Slic3r I get nice prints from the beginning but
it does not provide real dual colour printing. Support placement sucks, too.
Cura could be a solution for some but in combination with a CTC and dual prints
word has that it will get fishy.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”