madeinoz
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:01 pm

V2.1: Where do you set filament Cost and Currency?

Sat Apr 12, 2014 11:06 am

Just upgraded to 2.1, congrats on a great job developers!!!

Q: where do I set the cost of the filament and the currency being used?

Dssguy1
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:10 pm

Re: V2.1: Where do you set filament Cost and Currency?

Sun Apr 13, 2014 10:39 am

I also want to know this. We need a place to input the price of our Filament in order for this cost to be accurate.

Don
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 7:02 pm

Re: V2.1: Where do you set filament Cost and Currency?

Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:21 pm

I had never thought of it, but it makes sense that you could put in the cost of your filament and it would tell you how much a print costs.

The above questions seem to indicate that this is possible. I looked through all my tabs and didn't find a place to put in info.

Am I missing something? I know I can do the math based off the material used...but if it is an option somewhere, that would be cool.

laird
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:20 pm

Re: V2.1: Where do you set filament Cost and Currency?

Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:29 pm

+1 this idea. In ReplicatorG/Skeinforge you can set the printer's operating cost/hour and the filament's cost/KG, and it'll estimate print time and volume of plastic, and print out a cost estimate for each sliced file. This can be handy if it's the printer is shared, or if you want to keep a sense of the cost of prints. And it's quite convenient that it writes it to a text file next to the gcode, so you automatically generate them all the time, and look at them when needed.

Of course, actual print time depends on the printer's configuration, but even an estimate is useful.

dubtec
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 5:08 am

Re: V2.1: Where do you set filament Cost and Currency?

Sat Apr 19, 2014 5:37 pm

Really need to find out how to adjust this....

Garyhlucas
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 12:13 pm
Location: Hightstown, NJ

Re: V2.1: Where do you set filament Cost and Currency?

Sat Apr 19, 2014 9:35 pm

I would guess that if a value can be saved that it gets saved in the XML file. I'd search the XML file for the values. It is possible that the values are there but not actually exposed to the user to change in the user interface. That might be just oversight, I've done that plenty of time on the PLCs I program.
Gary H. Lucas

dubtec
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 5:08 am

Re: V2.1: Where do you set filament Cost and Currency?

Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:23 am

Which xml file, and where is it please.

Thanks

Dave

CT4
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 3:13 am
Location: Sydney Australia

Re: V2.1: Where do you set filament Cost and Currency?

Sun Apr 27, 2014 7:05 am

I to would like to know about where you can change this mythical value it comes up with, really wish i could get my PLA that cheap!

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 1124
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:02 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact: Website

Re: V2.1: Where do you set filament Cost and Currency?

Sun Apr 27, 2014 9:24 am

i get the feeling this is a feature that was being worked on but not completed when it was time for the update release. i would suspect all that next update we will see it completed with areas to select currency and cost.

mkapras
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:04 pm

Re: V2.1: Where do you set filament Cost and Currency?

Mon Apr 28, 2014 7:46 pm

+1 on this question!

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”