Tru3DScans
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 11:48 am

32bit Which OS?

Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:52 am

I saw there was a 32bit Windows installer.

Which Windows version is supported for this 32bit installer?

I have an older Windows XP SP3 laptop that I currently use connected to my Ultimaker2. I was able to install the 32bit S3D version on the laptop without complaint. But when trying to start S3D, an error dialog says 'this is not a valid 32bit application' (or something to that effect).

Thanks!

Mike

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1787
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: 32bit Which OS?

Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:06 pm

Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Tru3DScans
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 11:48 am

Re: 32bit Which OS?

Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:56 pm

Not really... since I already know what the OS versions are on my 35 computers.

I was asking which version of Windows does the 32bit S3D installer expect to be installed on... since it obviously doesn't work on a 32bit XP system.

Thanks.

wirlybird
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: 32bit Which OS?

Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:22 pm

Probably Win7 or newer.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1787
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: 32bit Which OS?

Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:50 pm

I was asking which version of Windows does the 32bit S3D installer expect to be installed on... since it obviously doesn't work on a 32bit XP system.
Does this...in conjunction with my previous suggestion...... answer your question, then?? :roll:
https://www.simplify3d.com/software/tec ... fications/
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Tru3DScans
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 11:48 am

Re: 32bit Which OS?

Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:47 pm

Thanks for that link... yes it does.

Thanks again.

Mike

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”