Chemicalcorrosion
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 3:42 pm

Feature Request-layer numbering in preview

Sun Apr 14, 2013 7:16 pm

S3D,

Would it be possible, in PREVIEW, to be able to "click" through layers and have a text box showing which layer the build is on? That way we would know exactly which layer we were on in order to adjust the hot end temp accordingly. I know we can use the sliders, but that only gives us info on which "line" of code we are on. Maybe we could use the sliders to grossly build the model, and then "begin to "click" through to refine the exact layer we are on.

Thanks,

Dave

jfjohnny5
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:18 pm

Re: Feature Request-layer numbering in preview

Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:07 pm

+1

Being able to tell which layer is being shown in preview would be very helpful to fine tune temps and/or fan speeds.

Simplify3D
Site Admin
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 8:28 pm

Re: Feature Request-layer numbering in preview

Mon Apr 15, 2013 6:48 am

Good suggestion guys! I'll make sure we find a way to include this in the next update.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”