Page 1 of 1

Feature Request-layer numbering in preview

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 7:16 pm
by Chemicalcorrosion
S3D,

Would it be possible, in PREVIEW, to be able to "click" through layers and have a text box showing which layer the build is on? That way we would know exactly which layer we were on in order to adjust the hot end temp accordingly. I know we can use the sliders, but that only gives us info on which "line" of code we are on. Maybe we could use the sliders to grossly build the model, and then "begin to "click" through to refine the exact layer we are on.

Thanks,

Dave

Re: Feature Request-layer numbering in preview

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:07 pm
by jfjohnny5
+1

Being able to tell which layer is being shown in preview would be very helpful to fine tune temps and/or fan speeds.

Re: Feature Request-layer numbering in preview

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 6:48 am
by Simplify3D
Good suggestion guys! I'll make sure we find a way to include this in the next update.