tmawson
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 10:47 am

How to avoid clips on glass plate

Sun Mar 11, 2018 8:01 am

I have a Qidi 1 with dual extruders (FF Creator Pro). I've upgraded my bed to a glass plate which I hold in place with metal binder clips. I can see that I have to make sure that my prints are placed so the heads don't bang into the clips but is there a way to make the pre-print lead in avoid them? At present my lead in always seems to leave a blob at the front right pf the bed and then move across the build plate to the left - this is an issue because one of the clips needs to hold down that corner.

What's the best way to make this work?

arhi
Posts: 390
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2016 5:13 pm

Re: How to avoid clips on glass plate

Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:55 am

get silicone thermal pads, when heated they get sticky and they don't allow glass to move around
https://www.amazon.com/400mm-205mm-Sili ... B007PPEW52
https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/ ... 8-1216-ND/

you can even get super cheap 1mm thick silicone kitchen mat, it also works (not as good but)
https://www.banggood.com/56_5X40CM-Colo ... rehouse=CN
gcodestat integrates with Simplify3D and allow you to
Calculate print time accurately (acceleration, max speed, junction deviation all taken into consideration)
Embed M117 codes into G-Code
Upload your G-Code directly to Octoprint
open source and unlicence

mroek
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:47 pm

Re: How to avoid clips on glass plate

Mon Mar 12, 2018 3:58 am

Drop the clips altogether. Buy some 0.5 mm silicone thermal pads and put those between the glass and the bed. Cut the pads to suitable pieces that you spread out under the plate. They'll stick to the glass, and will keep the glass from moving, yet you can easily lift the glass off the bed for print removal.

But if you insist on using clips, you can create G-code in the startup script to reroute the print head to some safe start point.

MichaelHerron
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 2:36 pm

Re: How to avoid clips on glass plate

Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:56 pm

The silicone pads work well, but you should still have something to constrain the glass from sliding. Eventually, frequent removals of the glass plate will affect the adhesion of the pad to the aluminum plate. If this happens during a print, (usually a long print) it is quite disheartening.

I made a custom "fence" for my FFCP to constrain the x and y movement of the glass, but allowed easy lifting. Since it doesn't extend past the glass surface, i don't need any special g-code to prevent nozzle crashes.


I'd recommend doing this. I can provide my model if i can find it, but there probably is something on thingiverse as well.

tmawson
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 10:47 am

Re: How to avoid clips on glass plate

Wed Mar 14, 2018 11:25 am

Thanks for all the input guys, I like the fence idea.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”