dawjr
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 5:06 pm

Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion

Wed Apr 04, 2018 5:17 pm

Hey, Guys. Still learning S3D capabilities. One parameter I miss from using Cura is "first layer horizontal expansion" found under the "shell" menu. This applies an offset (either negative or positive) to the first layer - it effectively eliminates "elephant's foot" - that is the ridge at the bottom of the part from the first layer squishing out.

Is there a workaround in S3D that anyone knows of?

All the best, Don

rrdavis
Posts: 421
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 4:52 am

Re: Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion

Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:05 am

Go to Tools > Variable Settings Wizard, and then you can setup different settings for the first few layers if needed. Just add a split location right above the first few initial layers then edit the "horizontal size compensation" setting on the Other tab for that process.

wirlybird
Posts: 1242
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion

Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:34 am

I would also suggest to read up on the causes of elephants foot and try to eliminate or at least reduce it that way.
Is the nozzle a bit too close to the bed?
Is the first layer too thick or being squished to much?
Is the bed too hot for the material and too hot after the first layer?

tonyno
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 5:46 pm

Re: Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion

Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:59 am

S3D calls that Horizontal Size Compensation. It's on the Other tab of Process settings. I use -0.4mm for the first layer.

wirlybird
Posts: 1242
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion

Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:20 am

tonyno wrote:
Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:59 am
S3D calls that Horizontal Size Compensation. It's on the Other tab of Process settings. I use -0.4mm for the first layer.
Never used it but can you set it per layer or just make a separate process for the first layer?

tonyno
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 5:46 pm

Re: Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion

Thu Apr 05, 2018 4:16 pm

wirlybird wrote:
Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:20 am
Never used it but can you set it per layer or just make a separate process for the first layer?
Yep. This was from when I was printing at a 0.4mm layer height.

Image

dawjr
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 5:06 pm

Re: Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion

Fri Apr 06, 2018 12:22 pm

Thanks so much for the input, Guys. I look forward to trying it out.

All the best, Don

User avatar
ClintGoss1
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 9:38 am

Re: Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion

Thu Apr 12, 2018 3:10 am

Process => Other => Horizontal Size Compensation looks like it will address my current issue ... however ...

It's in mm and I think that I need it in percent ... my XY dimensional issue grows proportionally to the size of the model.

Any ideas?
-- Clint Goss

wirlybird
Posts: 1242
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion

Thu Apr 12, 2018 6:51 am

ClintGoss1 wrote:
Thu Apr 12, 2018 3:10 am
Process => Other => Horizontal Size Compensation looks like it will address my current issue ... however ...

It's in mm and I think that I need it in percent ... my XY dimensional issue grows proportionally to the size of the model.

Any ideas?
First thing is, I would think it is in an actual size or dimensional measurement because that is the purpose, to resize by a specific amount.
I think when you enter a size it is applied on X and Y.

A "percent" might be a good option though.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2341
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion

Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:26 am

Okay....let's think about this...Horizontal Size Compensation in mm or %age??

You print an object....and you find the holes are a bit tight and the overall size is say 2mm too big. You want to resize the object by reducing its size by 2mm.

Value by mm: Divide2 by 2 = 1.0 Enter value.

Value by percentage: . Measure size of object...its 256mm 2.0 as a percentage of 256...get calculator... 0.78%. Enter value.

Which would you really want to use??? Think about it! Now take your blinkers off....and think about it again as something ALL users would want!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”