brunofporto
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 7:36 am

V4.1 Issues with walls

Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:44 pm

Using the same profile and part I am having different, and bad results with S3D 4.1. This part printed hollow like a charm with S3D 4.0.1 or other slicers. Now I was not possible to complete the print due to issues.

Captura de tela de 2018-11-07 17-35-49.png
With S3D 4.0.1 there some "support" for the upper internal overhang

Captura de tela de 2018-11-07 17-39-05.png
With S3D 4.1 there is no such a thing and the print fails to create some details forcing me to cancel it.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: V4.1 Issues with walls

Wed Nov 07, 2018 6:52 pm

Isn't this the same issues as in this thread: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=11667

I think the number of solid top layers is only being enforced for the highest top layer only in the shape...and all other top layers are ignored.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

brunofporto
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 7:36 am

Re: V4.1 Issues with walls

Wed Nov 07, 2018 6:54 pm

dkightley wrote:
Wed Nov 07, 2018 6:52 pm
Isn't this the same issues as in this thread: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=11667

I think the number of solid top layers is only being enforced for the highest top layer only in the shape...and all other top layers are ignored.
Yes it is the same. It is that feature "ensure wall thickness"

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: V4.1 Issues with walls

Wed Nov 07, 2018 7:04 pm

I thought so...…..

This looks as if it might be a show-stopper for the release!!!! I may have to stop using v4.1.0 until this one issue is fixed!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

mntbighker
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 6:33 pm

Re: V4.1 Issues with walls

Wed Nov 07, 2018 7:25 pm

dkightley wrote:
Wed Nov 07, 2018 7:04 pm
I thought so...…..

This looks as if it might be a show-stopper for the release!!!! I may have to stop using v4.1.0 until this one issue is fixed!
Yep, I guess I won't be updating :-(

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: V4.1 Issues with walls

Thu Nov 08, 2018 5:45 pm

Any comment from the S3D development team on this issue???

Its sort of important to have more than one top layer on a print with an angled top surface!!

Same factory file, same model, same profile...created a few months ago....top is 4.0.1, bottom is 4.1.0. Top solid layers set to 4. Top solid layers is BROKEN!
4.1bug.JPG
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

brunofporto
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 7:36 am

Re: V4.1 Issues with walls

Thu Nov 08, 2018 6:58 pm

I quit using 4.1...... I am back to 4.0.1 until these bugs are solved. This one, in particular, made some easy prints fail miserably as I design some parts to be printed inclined and with 0% infill.

wirlybird
Posts: 868
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: V4.1 Issues with walls

Fri Nov 09, 2018 6:43 am

I am also waiting and reading before using the new version on important and long prints.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: V4.1 Issues with walls

Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:41 am

I emailed Support yesterday as I thought that this issue was too important to brush under the carpet. The response from them was:
Hello Doug,

Thank you for your report. The development team is looking into this to see what might be changed to strengthen top layers without reverting to some of the problems that 4.0.1 had with some specific cases. If you have any specific suggestions for how you would like these top layers to behave, please let us know.

Regards,

~Simplify3D Support
Having thought and thought, the only problems I can think of that were reported were relating to users complaining that their printer is "shaking itself to bits" where it is printing a long and thin solid infill as part of top and/or bottom layers.

The changes made to resolve whatever the "problems" were have effectively removed the solid top layers features for everything but dead flat top and bottom surfaces, The result......almost all prints with sny amount of sloping top and/or bottom faces will probably fail in v4.1.....which is NOT ACCEPTABLE.

An example, complete with factory file follows so the Development team can see what damage they have done....and use it as a baseline for correction.
Last edited by dkightley on Sat Nov 10, 2018 7:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: V4.1 Issues with walls

Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:57 am

Here's the problem illustrated by two very simple shapes....a cylinder and a hexagonal box. The hexagonal box is tilted slightly so to form angled top and bottom surfaces.

The profile is set to have 2 perimeters and 5 solid top and bottom layers. This is to give an even thickness to the external shell of the shape. I've omitted infill to ensure the various parts of the "shell" can be easily seen.

Here's a slice from v4.0.1...with the preview cut so to show the layers :
4.1_bug1.JPG
Notice that the top and bottom infill solid layers form a shell of similar thickness to the two perimeter shells....a nicely formed and quite rigid shape where the top and bottom sloping surfaces will print nicely! That is with the infill put back in!

Now here's the same slice from v4.1.0:
4.1_bug2.JPG
The cylinder is probably okay, but there are two points at both the top and bottom where the "shell" is a tad thin! The hexagon, on the other hand, has a very weak bottom facing surface,,,,and the top virtually as bad. I would expect this print to have a ridged finish on the top surface...that is if it doesn't fail altogether.

This..in essence....is what I am reporting as a broken feature in S3D....both solid top and solid bottom layers.

Attached is the factory file....use Process1 to slice.
Attachments
SolidLayerIssue.factory
(14.19 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
Last edited by dkightley on Sat Nov 10, 2018 7:14 am, edited 2 times in total.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”