monikioo
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 5:02 pm

S3D Generating tiny line segments and causing seam issues in vase mode

Wed Feb 12, 2020 5:16 pm

My recent prints have had this issue that when I slice the stl file, there will be a tiny little line segment leftover per layer, and this causes the printer to essentially pause and I end up getting globs along the seam. I am printing a pipe in vase mode.

I have not had this issue in the past with very similar geometries. I have looked at the model and nothing seems out of place. I am running out of ideas, help?

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2210
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: S3D Generating tiny line segments and causing seam issues in vase mode

Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:08 am

If you're using vase mode correctly, then you would not be using the words "layer" and "seam".

I assume you have a hollow cylinder that you want to print in "vase" mode....WRONG! Vase mode is for printing a single spiral filament as an outline for a SOLID object. No layers!....just a long, long, single filament extrusion that continuously spirals around the outside perimeter, building up a single filament thickness vase. No stops, no blobs!

Think back to school when you made a clay pot out of a long sausage of clay! That is "vase mode".

An easy "fix" would be to set the tickbox "Merge all outlines into a single solid model" .
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

monikioo
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 5:02 pm

Re: S3D Generating tiny line segments and causing seam issues in vase mode

Thu Feb 13, 2020 11:53 am

I have a closed model, and also have Merge all outlines into a single solid model enabled.

I have printed very similar geometries in the past with no issues.

I am aware of the vase mode limitations. However, even though it is supposed to be a continuous strand, the gcode itself still has layers identified. There is just a continous z increases instead of the standard constant z until next layer. Where i am running into issue is that there are strange very small line segments at the end of each imaginary layer, and this is causing the printer to stutter. I am not sure why s3d is making these segments, and am looking for ways to eliminate them.

monikioo
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 5:02 pm

Re: S3D Generating tiny line segments and causing seam issues in vase mode

Thu Feb 13, 2020 3:34 pm

This is the problematic Z code. The line segment length goes from 1.7 to 0.005.

G1 X167.657 Y241.486 Z1.797 E81.7276
G1 X169.005 Y240.426 Z1.798 E82.0502
G1 X170.376 Y239.404 Z1.800 E82.3718
G1 X170.380 Y239.400 Z1.800 E82.3728
; layer 5, Z = 2.200
G92 E0.0000
G1 X170.384 Y239.397 Z1.800 E0.0010 F4453
G1 X171.783 Y238.406 Z1.802 E0.3235
G1 X173.206 Y237.450 Z1.803 E0.6459
G1 X174.526 Y236.608 Z1.805 E0.9405

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2210
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: S3D Generating tiny line segments and causing seam issues in vase mode

Thu Feb 13, 2020 4:25 pm

Apologies for jumping to the conclusion you were being confused by vase mode....I know there's a number of users who are...

In that case, I wonder if this is related to this thread: viewtopic.php?f=23&t=14289

There's another thread that's on the same subject....but I'm not sure where it is.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

monikioo
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 5:02 pm

Re: S3D Generating tiny line segments and causing seam issues in vase mode

Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:13 pm

Thank you! that was VERY helpful. I was manually removing the short z segments but reducing the mesh makes total sense!!

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2210
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: S3D Generating tiny line segments and causing seam issues in vase mode

Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:33 pm

Glad to have finally have been of some help....
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

MIKET
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:00 am

Re: S3D Generating tiny line segments and causing seam issues in vase mode

Tue Feb 25, 2020 9:03 pm

I'm using Ender 3 Pro having the extrusion multiplier at .90 and the nozzle at .40 wtih infill at 30%, the filament comes out too thin. How do I make the filament come out thicker. Or how do I increase the amount of filament thicker than a thin line?

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”