Jasper
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 12:58 am

Trouble printing infill

Mon Jul 02, 2018 4:22 am

Hi,

I'm trying to print parts again after few months break and I keep having problems with infill.
The first layers are fine and the first infill layer as well.

Then the next layer (height 0.2mm) looks like underextruded or too fast and therefore not sticking to the previous one.
After a few layers i have lots off blobs on the inside.

The extrusion settings are fine when I print a calibration cube it's very precise 20.02mm X 20.015mm x 20.02mm

What settings should I change?

PETG 255C Bed 65C
40mm/s
Retraction 1.00 40mm/s
Attachments
20180702_101629.jpg

Jasper
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 12:58 am

Re: Trouble printing infill

Tue Jul 10, 2018 11:41 am

No one has suggestions?

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2335
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Trouble printing infill

Tue Jul 10, 2018 12:19 pm

Have you read this and tried out the suggestions mentioned: https://www.simplify3d.com/support/prin ... eak-infill
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Jasper
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 12:58 am

Re: Trouble printing infill

Tue Jul 31, 2018 1:13 pm

Thanks, Though I already tried every setting they suggested there and still doesn't work

wirlybird
Posts: 1242
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Trouble printing infill

Tue Jul 31, 2018 1:17 pm

I would say to make sure the fan is NOT on and cut the speed to 25-30 for that small piece.
What is the extrusion multiplier? Have you measured the filament diameter over a few feet and entered the average?

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”