Page 1 of 1

Trouble printing infill

Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2018 4:22 am
by Jasper
Hi,

I'm trying to print parts again after few months break and I keep having problems with infill.
The first layers are fine and the first infill layer as well.

Then the next layer (height 0.2mm) looks like underextruded or too fast and therefore not sticking to the previous one.
After a few layers i have lots off blobs on the inside.

The extrusion settings are fine when I print a calibration cube it's very precise 20.02mm X 20.015mm x 20.02mm

What settings should I change?

PETG 255C Bed 65C
40mm/s
Retraction 1.00 40mm/s

Re: Trouble printing infill

Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2018 11:41 am
by Jasper
No one has suggestions?

Re: Trouble printing infill

Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2018 12:19 pm
by dkightley
Have you read this and tried out the suggestions mentioned: https://www.simplify3d.com/support/prin ... eak-infill

Re: Trouble printing infill

Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2018 1:13 pm
by Jasper
Thanks, Though I already tried every setting they suggested there and still doesn't work

Re: Trouble printing infill

Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2018 1:17 pm
by wirlybird
I would say to make sure the fan is NOT on and cut the speed to 25-30 for that small piece.
What is the extrusion multiplier? Have you measured the filament diameter over a few feet and entered the average?