monachus
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:01 am

Re: Bug in temperature adjustments with hot bed

Mon Feb 16, 2015 8:19 am

It seems that setting the same temp for the toolhead no longer works. The gcode file doesn't contain the line, even if the toolhead is listed after the HBP. It will work, however, if I set the temp to 201 at layer 5 and then back to 200 at layer 6.

jmsjgill
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 10:08 pm

Re: Bug in temperature adjustments with hot bed

Sun Feb 22, 2015 4:22 pm

I'm experiencing this bug, too. Has anyone submitted a bug report? Since we're paying for this software, I'd hope S3D would at least address this.

-Jason

JoeJ
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Bug in temperature adjustments with hot bed

Mon Feb 23, 2015 5:41 am

There's plenty of ways to fix this. Read this:
http://www.forum.simplify3d.com/viewtop ... 124&p=8613

You can just change the "set bed temperature" command in your firmware configuration to be "M140 S#" (just remove the T0 part). Done! Solved.

The developers are also aware of this, but unfortunately, it's actually an issue with the GPX convertor, not the Simplify3D code. From what they have told me, they are working to patch GPX to resolve it for everyone.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”