DoctorRudd
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 5:12 am
Location: Germany

Gcode problem with Prusa i3 MK2.5

Wed Sep 12, 2018 5:43 am

Hello,

with SLIC3R_PE I use the following startcodes for temperature setting:

M104 S110; Extruder to 110
M140 S[first_layer_bed_temperature] ; set bed temp
.
.
M190 S[first_layer_bed_temperature] ; wait for bed temp
M109 S110 ; wait for extruder temp to hit 110
M104 S[first_layer_temperature] ; set extruder temp

In S3D, the variables are not read out. I also tried e.g. "M190 S$", but the bed stays cold.
What am I doing wrong?

Thanks for your help, Peter

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2347
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Gcode problem with Prusa i3 MK2.5

Wed Sep 12, 2018 4:43 pm

The variables such as first_layer_bed_temperature are variables that Slickr make available in scripts. S3D has its own set of variables...see this thread for what they are and where they can be used: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1959
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

wirlybird
Posts: 1242
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Gcode problem with Prusa i3 MK2.5

Thu Sep 13, 2018 7:00 am

Use the included profile for the MK2(s) and look a the start script to see how it is constructed. Or use the one for the MK3 and look at its start script.

Using one from Slicer will not function as you might expect it to.

cybrsage
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 8:46 pm

Re: Gcode problem with Prusa i3 MK2.5

Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:17 pm

Also make sure you downloaded (manually - the update feature does not work for it) the latest update. It still hsows as 4.0 on the website, but it is actualyl 4.0.1.

DoctorRudd
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 5:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: Gcode problem with Prusa i3 MK2.5

Sat Sep 22, 2018 3:22 pm

Thank you all. I could manage to get it working,

Best regards, Peter

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”