Page 1 of 1

[FIXED] Error:Save ToolPaths to Disk

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 3:32 am
by ViperZ
If preservation operation of a tool path is carried out, an error will occur.

Re: Error:Save ToolPaths to Disk

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 3:34 am
by ViperZ
An error occurs in Ver4.1.
I do not generate in Ver4.0.

Re: Error:Save ToolPaths to Disk

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 4:44 am
by andrewk72
Can you attach your factory file? It might have something to do with your post-processing script judging by the error.

I've already exported and printed several parts from V4.1, so there must be something different in your settings/scripts that causing it..

Re: Error:Save ToolPaths to Disk

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 5:53 am
by dkightley
Someone has recently reported this error....and found their SD card was write-protected. Allowing writing cured their error message.

Possible??

Re: Error:Save ToolPaths to Disk

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 7:27 am
by SusiT140V
Probably totally unrelated, but I found that Kaspersky AV was getting a bit enthusiastic and intercepting disk writes when slicing with S3D earlier in the year. Writes would randomly fail.

Removing KAV solved that issue.

Re: Error:Save ToolPaths to Disk

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 8:10 am
by ViperZ
andrewk72 wrote:
Thu Nov 08, 2018 4:44 am
Can you attach your factory file? It might have something to do with your post-processing script judging by the error.

I've already exported and printed several parts from V4.1, so there must be something different in your settings/scripts that causing it..
I attach err.factory.
Does an error reappear there?

Re: Error:Save ToolPaths to Disk

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 8:15 am
by ViperZ
dkightley wrote:
Thu Nov 08, 2018 5:53 am
Someone has recently reported this error....and found their SD card was write-protected. Allowing writing cured their error message.

Possible??
I save data at HDD.
There is no write-protected appanage.
I can save in Ver4.0.

Re: Error:Save ToolPaths to Disk

Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 9:42 am
by S3D-Jake
In the latest 4.1.2 release, our team fixed a bug with post processing scripts which was brought up in another thread. It is our hope that the issue reported here which seems related was also resolved. This was just one of many improvements to the software. All of which are detailed on our Release Notes page.

Thank you for your help reporting this issue!