User avatar
tambeb
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2018 4:39 am
Location: NYC
Contact: Website

Re: Bug in 4.1 with first layer of print

Fri Dec 28, 2018 7:02 pm

ATTN: eldany

Hit me up at my username at gmail, or message me here.

JWThijsse
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 3:57 pm

Re: Bug in 4.1 with first layer of print

Sat Jan 23, 2021 4:10 am

For me the same, printing is impossible on first layer extruder prints oneway.

So gaps are between lines

Is this issue gonna be fixed within a reasonable time.

When I print with Prusaslicer I have no problem.

I have a Prusa i3 mk3s, with Bondtech upgrade.
Certain files prints diagonal instead of straight lines

rjmusto
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2021 7:20 am

Re: Bug in 4.1 with first layer of print

Sun Jan 24, 2021 7:23 am

Using S3D 4.1.2

Not sure if this is connected, but I now have a problem where a splurge of filament is deposited at the start of each layer.

Is this also a bug in this version?

Thanks.

rjmusto
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2021 7:20 am

Re: Bug in 4.1 with first layer of print

Mon Jan 25, 2021 11:16 am

Here's a photo of a print I stopped after the first couple of layers. You can see the 'blobs' deposited when a new layer starts - the extruder gives a short forward burst.

I have tried printing files done some weeks ago and they are fine. It is only the new ones I produce that are showing this.

Any ideas?
Attachments
IMG_20210125_144339.jpg

rjmusto
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2021 7:20 am

Re: Bug in 4.1 with first layer of print

Mon Jan 25, 2021 12:19 pm

Looking at the gcode file, here's an extract from the start of the file:

G92 E0.0000
G1 E-1.2000 F900
; feature skirt
; tool H0.300 W0.360
G1 Z0.800 F1000
G1 X81.420 Y95.820 F4800
G1 E5.0000 F900
G92 E0.0000

So does the G1 E5.0000 not mean 'extrude 5mm of filament'? In which case, what is going on? I don't see this line in older files.

rjmusto
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2021 7:20 am

Re: Bug in 4.1 with first layer of print

Tue Jan 26, 2021 12:51 pm

Sorted.

The 'Extra Restart Distance' on the Extruder tab was set to 5.0. Have never even considered this parameter before, so no idea how that got changed.
All a bit odd......

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”