Milestone85
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 10:02 pm

How to Copy Processes?

Sun Jun 22, 2014 1:33 pm

I am trying to make the exact same process (a copy) so I can do sequential printing on multiple of the same object. I know the only way for sequential printing to work is by having a process for each individual model. Problem is I hate having to create a new process for each additional model, is there a way to quickly COPY the process (right click copy would be awesome). It would just speed things up and make it less of a hassle.

User avatar
TenKOhms
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 3:04 pm

Re: How to Copy Processes?

Sun Jun 22, 2014 2:13 pm

I believe if you "add a process" it will be a complete copy of the previous process. If not, you could always export the process you want to duplicate, add a new process, edit the new process, and import the saved fff file you created for the process you want duplicated.

tri-lite
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:08 am

Re: How to Copy Processes?

Sun Jun 22, 2014 2:32 pm

Click on any of your models to open the fff dialog box. In the bottom left, click on "Select Models". A popup window will appear listing all your models, and then you can click on "Select All" in order to have your fff settings applied to ALL your models. Is that what you were trying to achieve?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2014-06-22 at 2.27.51 PM.png

User avatar
TenKOhms
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 3:04 pm

Re: How to Copy Processes?

Sun Jun 22, 2014 5:22 pm

tri-lite wrote:Click on any of your models to open the fff dialog box. In the bottom left, click on "Select Models". A popup window will appear listing all your models, and then you can click on "Select All" in order to have your fff settings applied to ALL your models. Is that what you were trying to achieve?
I believe the OP wanted to enable sequential printing

Milestone85
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 10:02 pm

Re: How to Copy Processes?

Sun Jun 22, 2014 7:15 pm

Yeah just a quicker easier way to do sequential printing, I can do it but manually i have to create each process and assign EACH model to its individual process. If u have 24-40 models, you can imagine how time consuming that is. Sequential printing saves time and also produces nicer prints when there's multiple models, i used it already and good results, I just generally hate having to assign each model to its own process its unbelievably annoying LOL

Milestone85
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 10:02 pm

Re: How to Copy Processes?

Wed Jul 16, 2014 2:11 pm

Does anyone know an easier way to assign processes to multiple models for sequential printing? (sequential printing requires a process for each sequential item) 40 models = 40 processes

severan500
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 10:18 am

Re: How to Copy Processes?

Sun Jan 24, 2016 11:36 am

I do not know whether it is still relevant, but the copying process is very easy, just mark the process and press ctrl + C and ctrl + P.

mr0ng
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 9:46 pm

Re: How to Copy Processes?

Wed Apr 06, 2016 1:40 pm

severan500 wrote:I do not know whether it is still relevant, but the copying process is very easy, just mark the process and press ctrl + C and ctrl + P.
Thanks for the tip. On my computer ctrl + V does the trick (instead of ctrl + P). Very helpful.

EFK3D
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 6:15 am

Re: How to Copy Processes?

Wed Jun 22, 2016 8:13 am

mr0ng wrote:
severan500 wrote:I do not know whether it is still relevant, but the copying process is very easy, just mark the process and press ctrl + C and ctrl + P.
Thanks for the tip. On my computer ctrl + V does the trick (instead of ctrl + P). Very helpful.

Was looking for exactly the same thing ! Thanks for the tip !

Johnm
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 1:31 pm

Re: How to Copy Processes?

Tue Oct 06, 2020 3:06 pm

It is Command +V on a Mac. It seems to copy and past as a new Process. Then just rename the process.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”