wirlybird
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

White PLA Issues - Under Extrusion?

Sat Nov 24, 2018 1:24 pm

I am trying to figure out why I am getting what appears to be major under extrusion while using white PLA.

This doesn't happen with any other color.

Filament diameter has been measured and entered.
When you look close at the layers it looks like basket weaving. You can see the layer below through the top layer.
In the picture this is not the first and second layer it is the third and fourth. First layer actually looked very good

40mm/s, 0.2 layer, 0.94 extrusion multiplier, 0.48 extrusion width.

This does not seem to be brand specific or machine specific.

Thanks for any ideas!
20181124_121253.jpg


AndersE
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 4:40 pm

Re: White PLA Issues - Under Extrusion?

Wed Nov 28, 2018 3:30 am

White filaments are different than other colors. Higher temps is needed. I make my own filaments and always have troubles with white color.

Raise3D Pro Plus 2
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 3:03 am

Re: White PLA Issues - Under Extrusion?

Wed Nov 28, 2018 3:45 am

Try do dry it first.

wirlybird
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: White PLA Issues - Under Extrusion?

Wed Nov 28, 2018 7:53 am

It seems you just have to really jack up the extrusion multiplier.
I always have a fight with white ...

wirlybird
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: White PLA Issues - Under Extrusion?

Thu Nov 29, 2018 7:28 am

Well, on this model increasing the extrusion multiplier did help some with the gaps or under extrusion appearance of the horizontal flat surfaces but the quality of the side wall surface really suffered.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”