LTH
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 9:38 am
Location: Tennessee

Build Table Not Showing

Mon Dec 17, 2018 5:43 pm

The grid is not showing after updating to 4.1.1. Include build table in virtual environment is checked. All that shows is the gray rectangle the size of the build plate. Anybody else have this problem after updating?

S3D-Jason
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Build Table Not Showing

Tue Dec 18, 2018 4:23 am

For many versions now, you can toggle showing the build table in the Preview Mode (just click the "Build table" checkbox in the "Show in Preview" section).

Perhaps this option is currently unchecked for you?

LTH
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 9:38 am
Location: Tennessee

Re: Build Table Not Showing

Tue Dec 18, 2018 8:53 am

Thx Jason for the reply. The build plate is showing it's just the grid that’s not. Build table is checked by the way. Thx again.

oldfarmhand
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 8:29 am

Re: Build Table Not Showing

Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:58 pm

Im having the same problem and cant get help from tech support to fix it been working on it for 8 days now I can only get one text response a day! No help yet

S3D-Jake
Posts: 906
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:45 pm

Re: Build Table Not Showing

Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:32 pm

oldfarmhand wrote:
Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:58 pm
Im having the same problem and cant get help from tech support to fix it been working on it for 8 days now I can only get one text response a day! No help yet
Inside Tools > Options > Visualization you'll find the options for grid line spacing. Have you made changes to these options in the past?
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”