moraesgyn
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 5:45 pm

Re: Incorrect hole sizes

Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:11 pm

Another piece of information:

I did a test with the "Horizontal Size Compensation" function, and the out side got bigger as expected, but the holes got even smaller then before :)

I got pictures of it, I will upload if needed.

Thanks again,

Antonio Santos

horst.w
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:00 pm

Re: Incorrect hole sizes

Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:42 pm

more pictures
20151205_201331.jpg
20151205_201306.jpg
20151205_201206.jpg

horst.w
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:00 pm

Re: Incorrect hole sizes

Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:45 pm

more pictures
20151205_201421.jpg
20151205_201403.jpg
20151205_201345.jpg

horst.w
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:00 pm

Re: Incorrect hole sizes

Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:48 pm

the last pic and the factory-file
20151205_201637.jpg
030-240-my_um_rod_bolted.factory
(23.68 KiB) Downloaded 128 times
The print with 0.90 multiplier at 225 ° is a little bit smaller over the long and short way ( ~ 0.20 mm) but the holes are better (~ 2.90 mm), all other messures nearly the same.

The print with ASA on the 0.60 nozzle follows.

moraesgyn
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 5:45 pm

Re: Incorrect hole sizes

Sat Dec 05, 2015 3:16 pm

looks like you have somewhat the same issue that I do, I did tweak a little bit, and got about the same results as you now... but still a bit shorter the design, I tried to compensate with the dimension compensation function, and it made it worst!

same happens to you?

Thanks again!

horst.w
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:00 pm

Re: Incorrect hole sizes

Sat Dec 05, 2015 3:21 pm

the 3 prints are all without compensation, what value you have given?

You know, that negative values are possible? I tried +1.0, than the holes are nearly closed, with -0.70 there is onle 1 of 3 permeter, because the holes are so big.

H.
Last edited by horst.w on Sat Dec 05, 2015 4:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

moraesgyn
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 5:45 pm

Re: Incorrect hole sizes

Sat Dec 05, 2015 4:02 pm

I tried 0.30 mm, and the outside got +0.30mm but the holes got worst...

moraesgyn
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 5:45 pm

Re: Incorrect hole sizes

Sat Dec 05, 2015 5:12 pm

This is what I think we are seen, back in the day, when we only had skeinforge to work with there was a function that fixed that, by pushing the holes and corners to compensate for the arc deposits.

http://reprap.org/wiki/ArcCompensation

http://fabmetheus.crsndoo.com/wiki/inde ... ge_Stretch

I used other free software for a while, never had to worry about this issue again, now that I bought the simplify3d, I got the same issue, and hope there is a way to fix it :)

horst.w
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:00 pm

Re: Incorrect hole sizes

Sun Dec 06, 2015 5:33 am

moraesgyn wrote:I tried 0.30 mm, and the outside got +0.30mm but the holes got worst...
The holes where orgin to small and with a positive correction you make them smaller than small.

The issue is constant, my big prints with a diameter of 50 , 60 and also 120 mm have the same declination: walls of 3.00 mm are 3.10 to 3.50 also as screws-holes of 6.00 mm were down to 5.60 mm. What is accurate enough for my applications.

I have well done!

What I have changed?

1. reduce the ExtrusionWidth to the nozzle diameter (0.30 mm ; my 0.60 nozzle doesn't work at the Moment :| )
2. scale the object to 101%
3. horizotal compensation to -0.20mm (thats not enough, the new meassures are to accurate but they need a little play to use in a commode way.

meassured the object, standing upright on the printtable in print-preview >>> Cross Section View >>> I can read out the Z-high of the beginning and the ending for length, width, holes, hexagon. The difference is the desiered value for them from the sliced STL.

Long way = 33.50 mm
short way = 19.10 mm
rod - base = 13.10 mm
hexagon diameter (diagonal) 6.30 mm
holes = 3.30 / 3.10 / 3.30


The printed results:
object long way 33,30 mm
objekt short way 18,90 mm
hexadon diameter 6,03 mm
rod-base = 13,10
holes diameter 3,29 mm (the center-hole I can't meassure in a right way, downside there is the FirstLayer an upside it ist dipped into the hexagon)

This values need another playing with scaling and compensation, but this is the way. For the moment!
Anyway, that can't be the final solution, Simplify is requested to do their homework ...

Greetings
Horst.w, GER
20151206_104304.jpg
20151206_103941.jpg
20151206_103847.jpg
Last edited by horst.w on Sun Dec 06, 2015 5:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

moraesgyn
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 5:45 pm

Re: Incorrect hole sizes

Sun Dec 06, 2015 5:37 am

Awesome! I will try it right now! Thanks for your help!

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”