CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Incorrect hole sizes

Sat Aug 13, 2016 10:58 am

I would suggest starting a new thread.

eldios
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: Incorrect hole sizes

Fri Dec 02, 2016 7:38 pm

Just in case there's people around still having this kind of issue, this is what fixed it for me.

Go to your "process settings" (with "Show Advanced" enabled) -> then "Other" -> check the "Dimensional Adjustments" settings.
That needs to be set to 0.00 mm. In my case it was set to 0.50 mm and that's exactly the error I was having, about 1mm of error all around the models.

Of course you may want to set it to just to a lower value (like 0.05 or 0.01) but that's what fixed it for me.

Enjoy and thanks to the Simplify3D staff for the awesome software ;)

bapro
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 11:11 am

Re: Incorrect hole sizes

Wed Dec 07, 2016 2:15 pm

Had a similar problem which I proposed a change to overcome. But I don´t think anyone understod me. Anyway, one could add the ability to just offset the inner outlines. Maybe it does not work to code, do not know, but it would open many possibilities.
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=3083&p=13334#p13334

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”