User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2238
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: thin walls not always filled with single extrusions

Mon Mar 18, 2019 8:23 am

I can't really see a "problem" with your factory file sufficient for me to be concerned about your print being "ugly".

You can solve the two layers where there's a very thin internal gap by increasing the infill overlap from 15% to something like 80%...but this is not going to affect the appearance of the final print.

Not much else I can offer based on the information/description given.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

PaV
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 9:50 am

Re: thin walls not always filled with single extrusions

Mon Mar 18, 2019 2:37 pm

when I increase overlap in small areas of printing (small details), a lot of filament accumulates and everything becomes very ugly. Try small details with great overlap. At simulation, this is not visible, but when overlapping over 20-25% on small objects you will find out what I'm calling ugly.
That is exactly why I think this is not the right way to solve the problem. If this slicer starts using always a dynamic width, not just on a single loop, it will not be equal to itself. This guideline, in my view, is the right way.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”