Page 1 of 1

Support problem

Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 5:09 am
by davorin
Good morning (o;

Another support I have with a specific model...though I don't know how to solve the problem...

The model starts very thin and gets thicker at layer 6....though only little support is generated at the corners:

This is at layer 5 where only few support is generated at the inside corners:
layer_5.png
This at layer 6 with a much wider infill with almost no support underneath:
layer_6.png

Does someone know which support setting to tweak to get support printed for the whole new solid layer?

Re: Support problem

Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 6:51 am
by wirlybird
You probably need to check the layer height. The layer needing support may just be too close to the bed for it to generate supports properly.
There are so many variables, that with the info provided it is just a guessing game at this point.

Posting the Factory File would help others to be able to see what may be going on.

Re: Support problem

Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 8:48 am
by davorin
Yes...there are loads of settings (o;

Here is the factory file...

Re: Support problem

Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:43 am
by davorin
Hmm..seems this model is unprintable....tried now with raft and support....but it generates very long bridging which can't be printed...

Re: Support problem

Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 6:44 am
by wirlybird
I didn't get a chance to look a the factory but will if I get time.
I am thinking a support setting is still preventing support placement.

Re: Support problem

Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:47 pm
by horst.w
The model is laying hollow on the print table. Sink down only 0,5 mm has success.
It seems the support is check on only randomly, no base layer, no separation layer a.s.o.
The First Layer Height with 0,12 mm (0,10 mm x 120%) is very ambitious to a very exact leveled print table.

horst.w
GER

Re: Support problem

Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:50 pm
by Raise3D Pro Plus 2
Move all model up from build plate. 1 to 2 mm. And generate support structures.