MontyFlange
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 7:21 pm

Re: Support Separation from part not working as expected. Circular support generation is horrible.

Thu Feb 28, 2019 10:09 pm

Supports has gone really bad now, now top/next layer after the support looks like a lose stringed 12 string guitar . Any curved surface, forget it, nothing but a mess
FlashForge Creator Pro

Max Filament
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: Support Separation from part not working as expected. Circular support generation is horrible.

Fri Mar 01, 2019 8:30 pm

Agreed.
I am considering buying a prusa m3 just to get the prusa slic3r, the supports on that are amazing.
Check it out. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5Luj3rlmbLk&t=332s

horst.w
Posts: 811
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 5:00 pm

Re: Support Separation from part not working as expected. Circular support generation is horrible.

Mon Mar 04, 2019 6:31 am

How fine SUPPORT can be printed

You can see here!
The outside is excelent (0,12 mm layers) but the inside is not significant worse. What a bummer, I can't see it later, all watertide closed ;-)


H.

Outside of the model and the breakout of the support as ONE part exept the support inside of the the small tube, that must be broken when removing.
The underside of the holder-seat (for RAM) is not an issue, it has no bottom layers, only perimeters and infill!

IMG_20190304_082951.jpg
IMG_20190304_083036.jpg
Attachments
IMG_20190304_090338.jpg

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”