binux92
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2019 10:39 am

100% Infill Problem

Mon Feb 18, 2019 5:13 am

Hi all,

I have issues with S3D trying to get 100% Infill. Despite setting it to 100% it's not actually doing it but making the infill pattern just very small.
See the images attached. Can someone help me so it makes actual 100% infill?
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2019-02-18 um 11.10.03.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-02-18 um 11.09.41.png

sstephan
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 3:26 pm

Re: 100% Infill Problem

Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:14 am

set internal fill pattern to rectilinear

wirlybird
Posts: 1119
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: 100% Infill Problem

Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:24 am

Some infill patterns simply won't be "100%" due to their design pattern.

zemlin
Posts: 261
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 am

Re: 100% Infill Problem

Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:12 pm

I use 9999 bottom layers when I want a solid part. I find it works better than infill.

binux92
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2019 10:39 am

Re: 100% Infill Problem

Wed Feb 20, 2019 2:47 am

wirlybird wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:24 am
Some infill patterns simply won't be "100%" due to their design pattern.
I tried that already. It is not solid - it basically under extrudes
zemlin wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:12 pm
I use 9999 bottom layers when I want a solid part. I find it works better than infill.
Yeah basically what I did is to set "Include solid diaphragm every" to 1. This will also make solid infill, but it feels like a hack. I thought there were better options...

wirlybird
Posts: 1119
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: 100% Infill Problem

Wed Feb 20, 2019 6:59 am

binux92 wrote:
Wed Feb 20, 2019 2:47 am
wirlybird wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:24 am
Some infill patterns simply won't be "100%" due to their design pattern.
I tried that already. It is not solid - it basically under extrudes
zemlin wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:12 pm
I use 9999 bottom layers when I want a solid part. I find it works better than infill.
Yeah basically what I did is to set "Include solid diaphragm every" to 1. This will also make solid infill, but it feels like a hack. I thought there were better options...
My point was that some infill types such as Honeycomb simply won't do a solid infill. It is not designed to. You need to use rectilinear for solid infill or a huge amount of top/bottom layers.

binux92
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2019 10:39 am

Re: 100% Infill Problem

Thu Feb 21, 2019 6:06 am

wirlybird wrote:
Wed Feb 20, 2019 6:59 am
binux92 wrote:
Wed Feb 20, 2019 2:47 am
wirlybird wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:24 am
Some infill patterns simply won't be "100%" due to their design pattern.
I tried that already. It is not solid - it basically under extrudes
zemlin wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:12 pm
I use 9999 bottom layers when I want a solid part. I find it works better than infill.
Yeah basically what I did is to set "Include solid diaphragm every" to 1. This will also make solid infill, but it feels like a hack. I thought there were better options...
My point was that some infill types such as Honeycomb simply won't do a solid infill. It is not designed to. You need to use rectilinear for solid infill or a huge amount of top/bottom layers.
yeah makes sense, but rectilinear does also only look solid, but has a different extrusion width. Thanks in any way though!

wirlybird
Posts: 1119
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: 100% Infill Problem

Thu Feb 21, 2019 7:06 am

binux92 wrote:
Thu Feb 21, 2019 6:06 am
wirlybird wrote:
Wed Feb 20, 2019 6:59 am
binux92 wrote:
Wed Feb 20, 2019 2:47 am


I tried that already. It is not solid - it basically under extrudes



Yeah basically what I did is to set "Include solid diaphragm every" to 1. This will also make solid infill, but it feels like a hack. I thought there were better options...
My point was that some infill types such as Honeycomb simply won't do a solid infill. It is not designed to. You need to use rectilinear for solid infill or a huge amount of top/bottom layers.
yeah makes sense, but rectilinear does also only look solid, but has a different extrusion width. Thanks in any way though!
It shouldn't have a different extrusion width unless it is set different on the infill tab. What are you seeing to make you think it is different? I am curious!

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”