Page 1 of 1

100% Infill Problem

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 5:13 am
by binux92
Hi all,

I have issues with S3D trying to get 100% Infill. Despite setting it to 100% it's not actually doing it but making the infill pattern just very small.
See the images attached. Can someone help me so it makes actual 100% infill?

Re: 100% Infill Problem

Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:14 am
by sstephan
set internal fill pattern to rectilinear

Re: 100% Infill Problem

Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:24 am
by wirlybird
Some infill patterns simply won't be "100%" due to their design pattern.

Re: 100% Infill Problem

Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:12 pm
by zemlin
I use 9999 bottom layers when I want a solid part. I find it works better than infill.

Re: 100% Infill Problem

Posted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 2:47 am
by binux92
wirlybird wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:24 am
Some infill patterns simply won't be "100%" due to their design pattern.
I tried that already. It is not solid - it basically under extrudes
zemlin wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:12 pm
I use 9999 bottom layers when I want a solid part. I find it works better than infill.
Yeah basically what I did is to set "Include solid diaphragm every" to 1. This will also make solid infill, but it feels like a hack. I thought there were better options...

Re: 100% Infill Problem

Posted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 6:59 am
by wirlybird
binux92 wrote:
Wed Feb 20, 2019 2:47 am
wirlybird wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:24 am
Some infill patterns simply won't be "100%" due to their design pattern.
I tried that already. It is not solid - it basically under extrudes
zemlin wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:12 pm
I use 9999 bottom layers when I want a solid part. I find it works better than infill.
Yeah basically what I did is to set "Include solid diaphragm every" to 1. This will also make solid infill, but it feels like a hack. I thought there were better options...
My point was that some infill types such as Honeycomb simply won't do a solid infill. It is not designed to. You need to use rectilinear for solid infill or a huge amount of top/bottom layers.

Re: 100% Infill Problem

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 6:06 am
by binux92
wirlybird wrote:
Wed Feb 20, 2019 6:59 am
binux92 wrote:
Wed Feb 20, 2019 2:47 am
wirlybird wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:24 am
Some infill patterns simply won't be "100%" due to their design pattern.
I tried that already. It is not solid - it basically under extrudes
zemlin wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:12 pm
I use 9999 bottom layers when I want a solid part. I find it works better than infill.
Yeah basically what I did is to set "Include solid diaphragm every" to 1. This will also make solid infill, but it feels like a hack. I thought there were better options...
My point was that some infill types such as Honeycomb simply won't do a solid infill. It is not designed to. You need to use rectilinear for solid infill or a huge amount of top/bottom layers.
yeah makes sense, but rectilinear does also only look solid, but has a different extrusion width. Thanks in any way though!

Re: 100% Infill Problem

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 7:06 am
by wirlybird
binux92 wrote:
Thu Feb 21, 2019 6:06 am
wirlybird wrote:
Wed Feb 20, 2019 6:59 am
binux92 wrote:
Wed Feb 20, 2019 2:47 am


I tried that already. It is not solid - it basically under extrudes



Yeah basically what I did is to set "Include solid diaphragm every" to 1. This will also make solid infill, but it feels like a hack. I thought there were better options...
My point was that some infill types such as Honeycomb simply won't do a solid infill. It is not designed to. You need to use rectilinear for solid infill or a huge amount of top/bottom layers.
yeah makes sense, but rectilinear does also only look solid, but has a different extrusion width. Thanks in any way though!
It shouldn't have a different extrusion width unless it is set different on the infill tab. What are you seeing to make you think it is different? I am curious!