Page 1 of 1

Ultimaker 3 - Stuck on Loading from USB

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:20 pm
by smutlygimo
Hey guys im using a Ultimaker 3 extended and after coping the files to a USB drive (multiple) i take it to the machine and insert.. then i hit print ..
and it says "Loading..." then goes back to the main system screen. ive tried printing over wifi same issue. ive even reverted back to 3.1.1 install and sma eissue now.

any help would be appreciated

Re: Stuck on Loading from USB

Posted: Tue Mar 26, 2019 1:34 pm
by S3D-Jake
Please email support with your nozzle configuration (Example L - 0.4, AA, Material R - 0.6, AA, Material) and your firmware version.

Ultimaker 3 gecode not printable

Posted: Wed Mar 27, 2019 9:36 am
by dadoo
I got a trouble since I updated the firmware of my Ultimaker 3.

Firmware version: 5.2.8.20190320
Simplify 3D version: 4.1.1

But I don't understand why, only gcode generate by CUDA can be print. Every Simplify gcode cannot be print.

Anyone got this trouble ? Can you help me ?

Re: Ultimaker 3 gecode not printable

Posted: Thu Mar 28, 2019 12:48 pm
by S3D-Jake
dadoo wrote:
Wed Mar 27, 2019 9:36 am
I got a trouble since I updated the firmware of my Ultimaker 3.

Firmware version: 5.2.8.20190320
Simplify 3D version: 4.1.1

But I don't understand why, only gcode generate by CUDA can be print. Every Simplify gcode cannot be print.

Anyone got this trouble ? Can you help me ?

Please email support with your nozzle configuration (Example L - 0.4, AA, Material R - 0.6, AA, Material) and your firmware version.

Re: Ultimaker 3 - Stuck on Loading from USB

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 2:43 pm
by mkurchina
I have exactly the same problem with the same issue after updating my Ultimaker 3 Extended to the latest firmware. I'm forced to use Cura to get anything to print so something must have changed in the Firmware that is not compatible with the gcode from Simplify 3D. There was never an issue before. As good as Cura is there are still so many things that Simplify 3D is so much better at. I've sent an email to support so hopefully they will have a quick fix so we can be up and running with this superior slicer software.

Firmware version: 5.2.8.20190320
Simplify 3D version: 4.1.1

Re: Ultimaker 3 - Stuck on Loading from USB

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:04 am
by greatcom
Dear all
We have the same problem. We have the Ultimaker 3 Extended. No gcode file from S3D is working. Unfortunately i can't downgrade the printer.

Firmware: 5.2.11.20190503
Simplify3D Version 4.1.2
Left AA 0.4 PLA generic
Right -empty-

There is something in de File Header that Ultimaker don't understand i think.

Re: Ultimaker 3 - Stuck on Loading from USB

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 10:38 am
by gmarsh
I'm fighting this issue, and managed to get it to work, at least for printing PLA with the left nozzle as a first go.

It looks like the UM3 requires a bunch of extra things to be in the header (like the filament material GUID, nozzle name and diameter, possibly more things), and also wants to see a G280 command in the starting script.

Change the starting script to:

M107 ; fan off
M204 S1500 ; default acceleration
M205 X15.00 ; maximum X Y jerk
T0
M82
G92 E0
M109 S205
G0 F15000 X9 Y6 Z2
G280

Slice and generate the .gcode file.
Then slice the same object in Cura with the same temperature/filament settings.
Then open up both .gcode files, and copy the header from the Cura G-code file and replace the S3D one with it.

To fix this proper, the {PREPEND section would need to be updated, I'm not sure what the best way to do this is, while making things like the filament selection pulldown work cleanly.

Re: Ultimaker 3 - Stuck on Loading from USB

Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 12:16 am
by smgriggs
I joined to report this same thing. I recently updated firmware and nothing will print. I didn't narrow it down as far as you did, but I also found that by copying the header from a cura-generated gcode file I could make it work.

When I first discovered this, my initial thought was to blame Ultimaker, but now I'm not so sure. It also appears that the default scripts seem to send the X, Y to locations that are out of bounds.

Please fix your support for Ultimaker. I really like the software, but I don't want to have to edit every gcode file, and I don't want to worry about out-of-bounds settings.

Re: Ultimaker 3 - Stuck on Loading from USB

Posted: Wed Jul 31, 2019 4:14 am
by mendatone
Hello All .
recently bought an UM3...works fine but want to try S3D because of better support possibilities.
I Bought S3D 3 days ago .
unfortunatly It
seems I cant get a print started from S3D using an USB stick.

is S3D working on this in the UM3 printer profile...or should I contact UM for this issue.

anybody found a solution Yet ?

kind regards Marc

Re: Ultimaker 3 - Stuck on Loading from USB

Posted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:09 pm
by smgriggs
mendatone wrote:
Wed Jul 31, 2019 4:14 am
Hello All .
recently bought an UM3...works fine but want to try S3D because of better support possibilities.
I Bought S3D 3 days ago .
unfortunatly It
seems I cant get a print started from S3D using an USB stick.

is S3D working on this in the UM3 printer profile...or should I contact UM for this issue.

anybody found a solution Yet ?

kind regards Marc
It would be nice to have some official support, but you can get it working. I used the configuration assistant to switch to the UM3, and then applied the following to my profile:

1. On the G-Code tab, check the box to "Apply toolhead offsets to g-code coordinates", set Tool 1 X offset to -18.
2. Not sure this is necessary, but on the Scripts tab I updated the starting G-Code script:

Code: Select all

G90
M107
;
; Accel/Jerk conservative
M204 S1000
M205 X8 Y8
;
; Start Heating
M140 S[bed0_temperature]
M104 S[extruder0_temperature] T0
M104 S[extruder1_temperature] T1
M190 S[bed0_temperature]
M109 S[extruder0_temperature] T0 ; stabilize left
M109 S[extruder1_temperature] T1 ; stabilize left
;
; Prime Tool 1
T1
G1 F5000 X25 Y15 Z0.2
G92 E0
G1 F2000 E10
G92 E0
G1 F1000 X155 E25
G92 E0
G1 F2000 E-6.5
G1 F1000 X185 Z0.1
;
; Prime Tool 0
T0
G1 F5000 X10 Y10 Z0.2
G92 E0
G1 F2000 E10
G92 E0
G1 F1000 X135 E25
3. Also in the Scripts tab, I set an updated, prepended header (Additional terminal commands for post processing):

Code: Select all

{PREPEND ";START_OF_HEADER\n;HEADER_VERSION:0.1\n;FLAVOR:Griffin\n;GENERATOR.NAME:Simplify3D\n;GENERATOR.VERSION:4.1.0\n;GENERATOR.BUILD_DATE:2019-05-28\n;TARGET_MACHINE.NAME:Ultimaker 3\n;EXTRUDER_TRAIN.0.INITIAL_TEMPERATURE:250\n;EXTRUDER_TRAIN.0.MATERIAL.VOLUME_USED:8696\n;EXTRUDER_TRAIN.0.MATERIAL.GUID:28fb4162-db74-49e1-9008-d05f1e8bef5c\n;EXTRUDER_TRAIN.0.NOZZLE.DIAMETER:0.25\n;EXTRUDER_TRAIN.0.NOZZLE.NAME:AA 0.25\n;EXTRUDER_TRAIN.1.INITIAL_TEMPERATURE:200\n;EXTRUDER_TRAIN.1.MATERIAL.VOLUME_USED:3987\n;EXTRUDER_TRAIN.1.MATERIAL.GUID:fe15ed8a-33c3-4f57-a2a7-b4b78a38c3cb\n;EXTRUDER_TRAIN.1.NOZZLE.DIAMETER:0.4\n;EXTRUDER_TRAIN.1.NOZZLE.NAME:BB 0.4\n;BUILD_PLATE.TYPE:glass\n;BUILD_PLATE.INITIAL_TEMPERATURE:60\n;BUILD_VOLUME.TEMPERATURE:40\n;PRINT.TIME:[total_print_time_sec]\n;PRINT.GROUPS:1\n;PRINT.SIZE.MIN.X:9\n;PRINT.SIZE.MIN.Y:6\n;PRINT.SIZE.MIN.Z:0.17\n;PRINT.SIZE.MAX.X:213\n;PRINT.SIZE.MAX.Y:208.942\n;PRINT.SIZE.MAX.Z:27.87\n;END_OF_HEADER\n"}
Note that for #3 I have an 0.25mm nozzle in there, you may need to update that for your own setup. If I remember correctly, I was also editing a couple of lines in the output gcode to make sure tools were properly primed for first use, but it's been a while, not sure on that one.

You'll probably get a warning about the wrong filament, you can either update the material GUIDs (copy them from the output of Cura) or just tell the machine to ignore when you print.

It's possible there are other things that I've forgotten, as I said, it's been a while. But that should get you printing while you wait for official support.