Egbier
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2019 9:29 am

First layer issue after 4.1.2 update

Thu Apr 04, 2019 9:37 am

Hi all,

After updating to version 4.1.2 I can't get my fist layer right anymore. This is because of the change of the "First layer height" setting. In the release note Simplify says this setting is changed to have the extrusion rate change with the layer height as well. This removes the functionality of adjusting for a small nozzle offset. Normally I would set the first layer height to around 50% and because it extrudes the same amount my first layer is fine even though my nozzle is offset by a tiny bit from the bed. But now the extruder extrudes less, and therefore does not fill up the small offset anymore and I can't get it right anymore.

I hope you have a work-around for me..

Regards Egbert

Egbier
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2019 9:29 am

Re: First layer issue after 4.1.2 update

Fri Apr 05, 2019 5:22 am

Using the global z-offset in the gcode tab works for me!

smeagollum
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 11:13 am

Re: First layer issue after 4.1.2 update

Fri Apr 05, 2019 7:54 am

The change where extrusion amount is reduced if first layer height is set below 100% was introduced in version 4.1.0, so you must have come from an older version than that, I guess.

The workaround to get the same effect as in versions prior to 4.1.0 is to use a small negative global z offset (as outlined in the release notes for version 4.1.0). I guess you could also split into two processes (with a separate process for the first layer), and have the first layer process use a higher extrusion multiplier and a lower layer height.

However, I'm not sure you really need any of that. If the issue is adhesion, I personally tend to instead increase the first layer width. That said, with a well tuned printer I seldom find any need for that.

SteveYYC
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2018 5:01 pm

Re: First layer issue after 4.1.2 update

Wed Apr 10, 2019 3:42 pm

Since I really don't like messing with global offsets, I added the following post-processing instructions to my S3D process instead to use the GCode M221 instruction to alter the extrusion factor for layer 1. Posting here in case it helps someone else.

{REPLACE "; layer 1," "M221 S135\n; layer 1,"} ; use f/w to overextrude layer 1 @ 135%
{REPLACE "; layer 2," "M221 S100\n; layer 2,"} ; reset f/w extrusion to 100% for layers 2-n

wirlybird
Posts: 1177
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: First layer issue after 4.1.2 update

Wed Apr 10, 2019 3:52 pm

SteveYYC wrote:
Wed Apr 10, 2019 3:42 pm
Since I really don't like messing with global offsets, I added the following post-processing instructions to my S3D process instead to use the GCode M221 instruction to alter the extrusion factor for layer 1. Posting here in case it helps someone else.

{REPLACE "; layer 1," "M221 S135\n; layer 1,"} ; use f/w to overextrude layer 1 @ 135%
{REPLACE "; layer 2," "M221 S100\n; layer 2,"} ; reset f/w extrusion to 100% for layers 2-n
Question.
Let's say I am using an extrusion multiplier of 0.93 and want to use your method. How are you calculating what % to use? With M221 set to 100 does that mean it will extruse exatly what the slicer tells it or the 0.93 I am using? Consequently, would a 135% mean 135% of the 0.93 I has set?

SteveYYC
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2018 5:01 pm

Re: First layer issue after 4.1.2 update

Wed Apr 10, 2019 5:13 pm

wirlybird wrote:
Wed Apr 10, 2019 3:52 pm
Question.
Let's say I am using an extrusion multiplier of 0.93 and want to use your method. How are you calculating what % to use? With M221 set to 100 does that mean it will extruse exatly what the slicer tells it or the 0.93 I am using? Consequently, would a 135% mean 135% of the 0.93 I has set?
Yes, this method will apply the M221 multiplier to the S3D multiplier. So if you already have 0.93 as your extrusion multiplier in S3D:

M221 S100 will leave the multiplier at 0.93
M221 S135 will increase the multiplier to 1.26

wirlybird
Posts: 1177
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: First layer issue after 4.1.2 update

Wed Apr 10, 2019 5:33 pm

SteveYYC wrote:
Wed Apr 10, 2019 5:13 pm
wirlybird wrote:
Wed Apr 10, 2019 3:52 pm
Question.
Let's say I am using an extrusion multiplier of 0.93 and want to use your method. How are you calculating what % to use? With M221 set to 100 does that mean it will extruse exatly what the slicer tells it or the 0.93 I am using? Consequently, would a 135% mean 135% of the 0.93 I has set?
Yes, this method will apply the M221 multiplier to the S3D multiplier. So if you already have 0.93 as your extrusion multiplier in S3D:

M221 S100 will leave the multiplier at 0.93
M221 S135 will increase the multiplier to 1.26
Very good to know. Thank you.

MrFilament
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 10:13 am

Re: First layer issue after 4.1.2 update

Tue Apr 30, 2019 11:20 am

Hi all, new user here. Just purchased Simplify3D. First problem is similar to OP. Looks like first layer is under extruding. I print the same part using Cura just fine. First layer in Cura is perfect. But in Simplify3D first layer is very thin and weak. Next layers look OK. Is there some settings for first layer extrusion?

MrFilament
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 10:13 am

Global G-Code Offsets > Z-Axis

Wed May 01, 2019 9:37 am

Egbier wrote:
Fri Apr 05, 2019 5:22 am
Using the global z-offset in the gcode tab works for me!
Is it Global G-Code Offsets > Z-Axis ? What is the value you put in there?

MrFilament
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 10:13 am

First Layer Settings

Fri May 03, 2019 5:44 pm

I found First Layer Settings. Simplify3D has great tutorial.
Here is link to page Perfecting the First Layer
https://www.simplify3d.com/support/arti ... rst-layer/

I set tab Layer > First Layer Settings > First Layer Height: 200%, First Layer Width: 150%
tab G-Code > Global G-Code Offsets > Z-Axis: 0.2 mm

First Layer looks nice now. :D

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”