Terancevg
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:40 am

Not Slicing correct

Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:46 am

Why would it be doing this???
Attachments
2.jpg
1.jpg

S3D-Alex
Posts: 410
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:23 pm

Re: Not Slicing correct

Thu Apr 18, 2019 10:24 am

Could you post a Factory File showing this issue? Without any information it is hard to make a guess but my immediate thought is that this model has some non-manifold edges where the cylinder shape intersects the hemispherical caps.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2237
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Not Slicing correct

Thu Apr 18, 2019 10:56 am

I think this is simply the fact that the stl file has multiple meshes....and S3D is incapable of handling multiple meshes correctly.

The solution...if this is the issue....is simply to use the Separate Connected Surfaces option on the Mesh dropdown menu.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

kombolasha
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 11:46 pm

Re: Not Slicing correct

Tue Apr 23, 2019 1:03 am

Doug, I've tried your suggestion and it split my model into hundreds of parts, but it still won't slice beyond layer 77 out of at least 100. Any other ideas? Thanks!

S3D-Jake
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:45 pm

Re: Not Slicing correct

Tue Apr 23, 2019 11:56 am

As Alex suggested, we could quite quickly identify the issue with a factory file. Could you attach the factory file for this issue?
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."

kombolasha
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 11:46 pm

Re: Not Slicing correct

Tue Apr 23, 2019 10:23 pm

Thanks for the help guys. Not to hijack the post, but while the OP responds, here's an example of a file that doesn't slice all the way up.
Attachments
s3d layer ceiling.factory
(146.69 KiB) Downloaded 50 times

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2237
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Not Slicing correct

Wed Apr 24, 2019 4:19 am

I've posted above that S3D does not like working with more than one mesh. Your model is made up of a staggering 1044 meshes....which even S3D is not able to cope with as separate meshes.

Attached is your model which has been merged into one mesh....which slices perfectly in S3D.
Attachments
back.3mf
(117.21 KiB) Downloaded 33 times
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Clay
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:27 pm

Re: Not Slicing correct

Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:07 am

Speaking from inexperience: Is there a reason S3D doesn't separate meshes automatically? Cura seems that it does this without an extra step involved.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2237
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Not Slicing correct

Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:12 am

This...actually...is the first time I think the question has been asked.....and I would also be very interested in an answer.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Clay
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:27 pm

Re: Not Slicing correct

Wed Jul 29, 2020 4:00 pm

I seem to have to run every file through Netfab in order to print in S3D. Even simple ones. Perhaps it is the program I am using to create parts (Sketchup) or the program that converts to .stl. ????

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”