Duckers_McQuack
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 3:51 pm

Sliced model looks terrible.

Wed Apr 17, 2019 3:53 pm

Top is what it should look like, but bottom is what it shows as. completely broken, why is that?

Image
Image

S3D-Alex
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:23 pm

Re: Sliced model looks terrible.

Thu Apr 18, 2019 10:26 am

Could you please post the STL or the Factory File? This looks like it is more than likely a model issue but I cannot confirm that without the files. You can also use Repair > Identify Non-Manifold Edges and/or Repair > Identify Self-Intersecting Surfaces to find these errant sections.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2206
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Sliced model looks terrible.

Thu Apr 18, 2019 10:58 am

See: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=13150 updated a few minutes ago!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Duckers_McQuack
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 3:51 pm

Re: Sliced model looks terrible.

Thu Apr 18, 2019 3:03 pm

thanks, but i solved it :) Apparently the meshes were broken, and S3D can't handle such like cura can. So i imported every piece into windows 3d builder, repaired from there, then threw it in.

But this dragon won't work. Teeth no matter the layer height won't show.

Image

MasterFX
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 11:23 am

Re: Sliced model looks terrible.

Thu Apr 18, 2019 6:42 pm

Link? Factory File? STL?

horst.w
Posts: 848
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 5:00 pm

Re: Sliced model looks terrible.

Fri Apr 19, 2019 4:38 am

Duckers_McQuack wrote:
Thu Apr 18, 2019 3:03 pm
.... no matter the layer height won't show.


Layer Height ??? Layer Width can help perhaps!

horst.w
GER

S3D-Alex
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:23 pm

Re: Sliced model looks terrible.

Mon Apr 22, 2019 10:46 am

Depending on the orientation of the model here these teeth may be dipping below the thin wall threshold. I would recommend making sure you have external thin walls turned on. This option is found in the Advanced tab of the Process Settings.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”