goeckerd
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 8:45 pm

Single Wall Discontinuity

Mon Apr 22, 2019 3:30 pm

I have a design that has a thin outer wall the width of the nozzle and some rib like areas. The slicer is stopping the outer walls at the rib points. I need the outer wall to be a continuous line. How can I get the slicer to not break up the outer wall?
See attached picture.
2019-04-22_15h18_17.png

tonyno
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 5:46 pm

Re: Single Wall Discontinuity

Mon Apr 22, 2019 8:20 pm

Beyond thickening the walls, seems like one work-around would be Advanced, Single Extrusions, Endpoint Extension Distance.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2100
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Single Wall Discontinuity

Tue Apr 23, 2019 3:54 am

Do I detect the effect of multiple meshes?????

Try using the Separate Connected Surfaces option on the Mesh dropdown. If I'm right, you'll then get multiple entries in the model list...and the part will slice much better!

You won't get a single extrusion path running along the top and bottom edges....but you'll get a part that won't fall apart ! To get what you want, as Tonyno suggests, you'll need to thicken the walls so they don't print as single extrusion walls.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”