Page 1 of 1

Single Wall Discontinuity

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2019 3:30 pm
by goeckerd
I have a design that has a thin outer wall the width of the nozzle and some rib like areas. The slicer is stopping the outer walls at the rib points. I need the outer wall to be a continuous line. How can I get the slicer to not break up the outer wall?
See attached picture.
2019-04-22_15h18_17.png

Re: Single Wall Discontinuity

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2019 8:20 pm
by tonyno
Beyond thickening the walls, seems like one work-around would be Advanced, Single Extrusions, Endpoint Extension Distance.

Re: Single Wall Discontinuity

Posted: Tue Apr 23, 2019 3:54 am
by dkightley
Do I detect the effect of multiple meshes?????

Try using the Separate Connected Surfaces option on the Mesh dropdown. If I'm right, you'll then get multiple entries in the model list...and the part will slice much better!

You won't get a single extrusion path running along the top and bottom edges....but you'll get a part that won't fall apart ! To get what you want, as Tonyno suggests, you'll need to thicken the walls so they don't print as single extrusion walls.