Page 1 of 1

Supports needed in thin wall print

Posted: Sun May 12, 2019 4:09 am
by InspGadgt
Hi all,

I'm working on a 3dLabPrint plane, specifically the P-51. I've modified the long nose into 2 pieces so that I can install the larger motor for combat but still have the scale looks of the smaller motor. The larger motor does not fit through the front hole so I used Mesh Mixer to slice off the tip of the nose into a 2nd part. In both the original part and the sliced part there is an area that prints over open air, which as you can imagine comes out pretty bad. Splitting off the tip of the nose I now have the open section right below the spinner where it will fill in but I need that area supported. I can get it to allow me to insert manual supports but when I go to generate the gcode the supports are not there. I hope the attached pics will describe what I need help with.

Re: Supports needed in thin wall print

Posted: Sun May 12, 2019 4:18 am
by dkightley
Can you please attach your factory file for this part. FIle menu==> Save Factory File. Without it, we'll be guessing or suggestion....rather than providing you with a cure.

Re: Supports needed in thin wall print

Posted: Sun May 12, 2019 4:20 am
by InspGadgt
I should mention if I reduce the support resolution lower to 2.0mm or 1.0mm I can place manual supports...however they disappear when I click the prepare to print button and if I create the gcode the supports do not print.

Re: Supports needed in thin wall print

Posted: Sun May 12, 2019 4:21 am
by InspGadgt
Attaching factory file

Re: Supports needed in thin wall print

Posted: Sun May 12, 2019 6:46 am
by dkightley
I know why you can't get supports to apply......but I don't have the technology to sort the issue out.

The shape file is not manifold ….ie every face is single-sided and there are two big holes in the object - the top and the bottom. I'm actually amazed that S3D has even sliced it! And the reason why you can't add supports to the underside of the flat part of the shape is because the faces there are single-sided....and they are "invisible" from the underside!

I've tried repairing the shape in 3D Builder and Microsoft's Azure repair service, but they both make the shape solid. I've also tried making faces double-sided. This then allows supports to be added....but with a zero wall thickness, you get nothing but supports printed.

With the shape as it is, my best suggestion would be to flip it over 180 degrees and print that way up. At least you'll be able to put supports in for the flat surface. You'll need to change your profiles accordingly....

Re: Supports needed in thin wall print

Posted: Sun May 12, 2019 11:32 am
by greybeard
I repaired your file.
Made it a Solid (so you can rotate it as dkigtley suggested.
Rotate it 180º and add supports and print with no infill in a new process
factory file and repaired stl attached

Re: Supports needed in thin wall print

Posted: Sun May 12, 2019 3:29 pm
by InspGadgt
Thanks Greybeard! I'll give that a try.

Doug, Simplify3D is the recommended slicer for 3dLabPrint airplanes which are all thin wall prints with the top and bottom open on almost all the parts. That's the main reason why I bought the software...otherwise I would have stuck with the free software and not had the pleasure of finding out how great this software is.