Jimboslice
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 12:16 pm

Prints having holes in them

Mon May 13, 2019 2:36 pm

So I've just started using Simplify 3d with my Prusa Mk3 at home, and this is the look of the model I am trying to slice:

Image

And this is how it comes out when I go to slice it:
Image

This results in a print that I have tried but it is filled with holes throughout the print.

Currently I am using the FFF Profile that is provide from Prusa themselves but not directly from Simplify 3D as there is none.

I have attached the FFF profile to this post. If anyone has any idea of what setting is contributing towards this I would greatly appreciate the feedback. Thanks!
Original Prusa i3 MK3_MK3S.fff
(22.6 KiB) Downloaded 53 times

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2078
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Prints having holes in them

Mon May 13, 2019 3:20 pm

My guess is that it has nothing to do with your settings....and everything to do with your model.

And I can't prove either....because I can't investigate the model!....because I don't have access to it.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”