Page 1 of 1

Prints having holes in them

Posted: Mon May 13, 2019 2:36 pm
by Jimboslice
So I've just started using Simplify 3d with my Prusa Mk3 at home, and this is the look of the model I am trying to slice:

Image

And this is how it comes out when I go to slice it:
Image

This results in a print that I have tried but it is filled with holes throughout the print.

Currently I am using the FFF Profile that is provide from Prusa themselves but not directly from Simplify 3D as there is none.

I have attached the FFF profile to this post. If anyone has any idea of what setting is contributing towards this I would greatly appreciate the feedback. Thanks!
Original Prusa i3 MK3_MK3S.fff
(22.6 KiB) Downloaded 27 times

Re: Prints having holes in them

Posted: Mon May 13, 2019 3:20 pm
by dkightley
My guess is that it has nothing to do with your settings....and everything to do with your model.

And I can't prove either....because I can't investigate the model!....because I don't have access to it.