alimoabd2127
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 18, 2019 10:56 pm

Small outcroppings are overextruded

Sat May 18, 2019 11:03 pm

I've minimized my over extrusion and the rest of my prints are coming out fine. But whenever I have a small island all by itself, I seem to get a lot of printing issues.
Are there any settings in Simplify3D that could improve this?
Here are some examples of what I'm talking about. Notice the blobs on the two parts that stick out from the main body. Sorry if they're blurry, the print was still in progress.
Image
Image

S3D-Alex
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:23 pm

Re: Small outcroppings are overextruded

Mon May 20, 2019 10:31 am

Could you please post a Factory File? We will need to see your settings to make an accurate assessment of what may be going wrong here.

wirlybird
Posts: 1215
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Small outcroppings are overextruded

Mon May 20, 2019 11:19 am

alimoabd2127 wrote:
Sat May 18, 2019 11:03 pm
I've minimized my over extrusion and the rest of my prints are coming out fine. But whenever I have a small island all by itself, I seem to get a lot of printing issues.
Are there any settings in Simplify3D that could improve this?
Here are some examples of what I'm talking about. Notice the blobs on the two parts that stick out from the main body. Sorry if they're blurry, the print was still in progress.
Image
Image
My first guess is you are getting a little over heating. What print material, temps and speeds?

alimoabd2127
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 18, 2019 10:56 pm

Re: Small outcroppings are overextruded

Mon May 20, 2019 6:20 pm

I've attached the factory file. The material is Hatchbox Silver PLA at 170C going 40mm/s or 2400mm/min. I suspected temperature as well and have tried 210, 200, 190, 180. Most people seem to recommend 210-200 for this filament but I didn't have any luck with those.
Attachments
Fan shroud.factory
(34.22 KiB) Downloaded 25 times

alimoabd2127
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 18, 2019 10:56 pm

Re: Small outcroppings are overextruded

Tue May 21, 2019 4:52 pm

Here's the factory file. I'm printing Hatchbox PLA at 170 C, 40mm/s. I've gone down from 210 C in 10 degree increments and this is the best it's been so far.
Attachments
Fan shroud.factory
(34.22 KiB) Downloaded 36 times

wirlybird
Posts: 1215
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Small outcroppings are overextruded

Wed May 22, 2019 10:22 am

alimoabd2127 wrote:
Mon May 20, 2019 6:20 pm
I've attached the factory file. The material is Hatchbox Silver PLA at 170C going 40mm/s or 2400mm/min. I suspected temperature as well and have tried 210, 200, 190, 180. Most people seem to recommend 210-200 for this filament but I didn't have any luck with those.
Temps are ok. On Hatchbox you probably don't need more than 200.

Look at how your part cooling is working. Maybe rotate the part so that on those tabs the broad side is facing the cooling duct to allow the air to hit more surface area.

Also you could slow to 30mm/s and see if it helps.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”