ChrisGouldIs
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 6:23 pm

Retraction Rate Scaled in 4.1.2?

Sun May 19, 2019 6:35 pm

Ever since I updated to 4.1.2 all of my prints are failing. The failure mode is that it looks like too much filament is being retracted and not enough primed, and eventually, it is only putting out a stringy mess for a few layers, and then nothing at all. If I turn off retraction, the prints complete correctly. I went back in time to a calibration cube I ran in 4.0.1 and compared the retractions to what I am seeing today, and the most noticeable change is that the retraction rate is now being scaled? I keep it set to 1800mm/min.

Snippet from v4.1.2:
G92 E0.0000
G1 X91.900 Y81.388 E-1.5000 F614
G1 X91.900 Y76.900 F614
; layer 67, Z = 13.400
G1 Z13.400 F1000
G1 X91.900 Y63.100 F3600
G1 X73.241 Y63.100
G1 X72.700 Y62.700


Snippet from v4.0.1:
G92 E0
G1 E-1.0000 F1800
; layer 67, Z = 13.400
; tool H0.200 W0.480
G1 X36.528 Y82.101 F3600
G1 Z13.400 F1000


I don't know if this is a bug, or simply one of the retraction fixes from 4.1.1, and I just need to figure out how to do retraction now. Can anyone point me in the right direction?

Thanks,
Chris
Attachments
flowRateCalibrationCube_0.8mmWalls-ret.gcode
(82.52 KiB) Downloaded 34 times
flowRateCalibrationCube_0.8mmWalls (2018_10_09 14_19_07 UTC).gcode
(193.07 KiB) Downloaded 36 times

S3D-Alex
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:23 pm

Re: Retraction Rate Scaled in 4.1.2?

Mon May 20, 2019 10:39 am

Looking at your gcode files it looks like there are quite a few changes in settings between the two profiles used here. Could you please include a couple factory files for these? It will make it much easier to look into what is going on here.

ChrisGouldIs
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 6:23 pm

Re: Retraction Rate Scaled in 4.1.2?

Tue May 21, 2019 2:10 pm

I'm sorry, I believe this is a false alarm. Prior to updating I had been trying to run some board game figurines, and it looks like I ended up gumming up my extruder gear. When this issue first manifested, I could print from the Cura sllicer that came with the printer, but not S3D - hence my alarm. But as I continued to try and understand this issue and doing prints from both sides, the Cura side started failing in the same way. I also asked a buddy to run the same gcode I posted here, and his printed fine. Thus, it user error, not S3D.

Thank you for trying to help me out!

- Chris

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”