nfol
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 11:30 am

Support area wwoun't be neat

Wed May 22, 2019 9:53 am

As can be seen on the picture, the lower site of this curved model is horrible as is the filleted edge at the same level.
I tried many different settings without succes.

The test model here is part of a bigger model. That's why it is oriented as is.)

I very much appreciate any help.

Best regards,
Niels

Attached: picture, pre-view, settings, and factory-file
Attachments
Test support.factory
(694.4 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
Test support settings.jpg
Test support pre-view.jpg

nfol
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 11:30 am

Re: Support area wwoun't be neat

Wed May 22, 2019 9:55 am

Here is the picture.
Attachments
Test support.jpg

wirlybird
Posts: 1129
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: Support area wwoun't be neat

Wed May 22, 2019 11:38 am

nfol wrote:
Wed May 22, 2019 9:53 am
As can be seen on the picture, the lower site of this curved model is horrible as is the filleted edge at the same level.
I tried many different settings without succes.

The test model here is part of a bigger model. That's why it is oriented as is.)

I very much appreciate any help.

Best regards,
Niels

Attached: picture, pre-view, settings, and factory-file
Set "Desne Supports" to 3-4 layers and 100%.

On Angle I use 45, -45 or 0, 90

Also check your speed, temps and cooling as this area will over heat easily.

nfol
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 11:30 am

Re: Support area wwoun't be neat

Thu May 23, 2019 12:38 pm

Thank you for your reply.

I tried to decrease the temperature from 195 to 190 and to 185.
No change.

Then I added 4 layers dense support 100%.
No significant change.

At temp 200 and printing two objects, the result was a bit better (at the filleted edge), but still not good enough.

Regarding dense support you write:

> On Angle I use 45, -45 or 0, 90

I am not sure what you mean with those *pairs* of figures?
My dense support is printet pependicular to the printing of the shell. Is that not supposed to be OK?

wirlybird
Posts: 1129
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: Support area wwoun't be neat

Thu May 23, 2019 12:50 pm

nfol wrote:
Thu May 23, 2019 12:38 pm
Thank you for your reply.

I tried to decrease the temperature from 195 to 190 and to 185.
No change.

Then I added 4 layers dense support 100%.
No significant change.

At temp 200 and printing two objects, the result was a bit better (at the filleted edge), but still not good enough.

Regarding dense support you write:

> On Angle I use 45, -45 or 0, 90

I am not sure what you mean with those *pairs* of figures?
My dense support is printet pependicular to the printing of the shell. Is that not supposed to be OK?
So now you can see that temp is playing a part. By printing two you have increased the amount of time between layers for each part.
So, you could also reduce the temp a bit if it still extrudes ok overall.
You can rotate the parts so that the overhang area points more to the outlet for the cooling fan.
You can also go to the first tab and at the lower left select the print island sequentially or whatever it is there. This will make it print one layer then move to the next area rather than doing a layer then the next before moving. Sometimes this can also help smaller areas cool a bit more.

What I meant with the angles is the support angle section to the right of dense supports.
Doing something like a
45
-45
will make the support structure do alternating 45 degree angles and make a much stronger support structure.

nfol
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 11:30 am

Re: Support area wwoun't be neat

Fri May 24, 2019 5:30 am

Other good points. Thank you for your help.

I wonder if S3D could have a go-away-and-wait function, so that you do not have to print two objects to get sufficient breaks between layers.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”