tsubak
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 18, 2019 7:41 am

Vase mode issue

Thu Jun 06, 2019 12:05 pm

Hi guys

Trying a vase mode

got some really weird result. Its creating cavities

What am I doing wrong please?
Attachments
Screenshot 2019-06-06 at 17.02.53.png
Screenshot 2019-06-06 at 17.03.34.png

Ayres3D
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 1:15 pm

Re: Vase mode issue

Thu Jun 13, 2019 11:08 am

Could it be as simple as the wall thickness being too thin?

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2063
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Vase mode issue

Thu Jun 13, 2019 12:12 pm

Vase mode is to allow a one-layer spiral "vase" to be created from a SOLID object......not an object that looks like a vase already!

A workaround that may get you what you want is to check the "Merge all outlines into a single solid object" and see if the resultant solid object gives the desired outline.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

PicoTreed
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:14 am

Re: Vase mode issue

Tue Jun 18, 2019 4:44 am

dkightley wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 12:12 pm
Vase mode is to allow a one-layer spiral "vase" to be created from a SOLID object......not an object that looks like a vase already!
Yes and No.
You can use the "Vase mode" with a true vase STL, but your model must have walls thickness and you have to design this thickness considering your nozzle diameter (or your nozzle extrusion size.)

So, while using "vase mode" with a true vase STL:
  • For a 0,4 mm nozzle design the wall thickness to 0.4 mm.
  • Set extrusion width to 0.4 mm.
  • Set, in the "Advanced > Set Thin wall Behavior" the value "Allow Single Extrusion Wall" for the "External Thin Wall Type" option.
  • Set, in the "Advanced > Slicing Behavior" the values "Heal" and "Merge All outlines..."
R&D for 3D printers, materials & software.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”