Page 1 of 1

Vase mode issue

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 12:05 pm
by tsubak
Hi guys

Trying a vase mode

got some really weird result. Its creating cavities

What am I doing wrong please?

Re: Vase mode issue

Posted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 11:08 am
by Ayres3D
Could it be as simple as the wall thickness being too thin?

Re: Vase mode issue

Posted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 12:12 pm
by dkightley
Vase mode is to allow a one-layer spiral "vase" to be created from a SOLID object......not an object that looks like a vase already!

A workaround that may get you what you want is to check the "Merge all outlines into a single solid object" and see if the resultant solid object gives the desired outline.

Re: Vase mode issue

Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2019 4:44 am
by PicoTreed
dkightley wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 12:12 pm
Vase mode is to allow a one-layer spiral "vase" to be created from a SOLID object......not an object that looks like a vase already!
Yes and No.
You can use the "Vase mode" with a true vase STL, but your model must have walls thickness and you have to design this thickness considering your nozzle diameter (or your nozzle extrusion size.)

So, while using "vase mode" with a true vase STL:
  • For a 0,4 mm nozzle design the wall thickness to 0.4 mm.
  • Set extrusion width to 0.4 mm.
  • Set, in the "Advanced > Set Thin wall Behavior" the value "Allow Single Extrusion Wall" for the "External Thin Wall Type" option.
  • Set, in the "Advanced > Slicing Behavior" the values "Heal" and "Merge All outlines..."