Page 1 of 1

sliced model has gaps

Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:48 pm
by sleebus
I'm trying to print the attached files. When I slice the .stl, I get a file that has a lot of gaps that the original doesn't have. I'd upload the factory file but it's 6mb...

What's going on? Cura slices this with no issue.
model.PNG
slice.PNG
slice.PNG (125.77 KiB) Viewed 432 times

Re: sliced model has gaps

Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2019 2:56 pm
by sleebus
I guess this is normal behavior or nobody has seen this before?

Re: sliced model has gaps

Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:05 pm
by sleebus
Well, found the fix.

Make sure this box is checked:
fix.PNG
fix.PNG (4.29 KiB) Viewed 403 times
Then you get a model that is all one piece
fix.PNG
fix.PNG (4.29 KiB) Viewed 403 times

Re: sliced model has gaps

Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:13 pm
by sleebus
I take that back. It "fixes" it, but unfortunately the model becomes completely solid, which does not work. =/

Still open for suggestions.
nope.PNG
nope.PNG (51.77 KiB) Viewed 403 times

Re: sliced model has gaps

Posted: Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:08 pm
by TheBum
Go to the Mesh menu and select "Separate Connected Surfaces" to see if that fixes it.

Re: sliced model has gaps

Posted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:10 pm
by sleebus
TheBum wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:08 pm
Go to the Mesh menu and select "Separate Connected Surfaces" to see if that fixes it.
Yep! That did it! Wow. Now that makes me wonder what else this thing does that I don't know about.

Massive thanks!!! :mrgreen:

Re: sliced model has gaps

Posted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 6:23 am
by wirlybird
sleebus wrote:
Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:10 pm
TheBum wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:08 pm
Go to the Mesh menu and select "Separate Connected Surfaces" to see if that fixes it.
Yep! That did it! Wow. Now that makes me wonder what else this thing does that I don't know about.

Massive thanks!!! :mrgreen:
What that tells you is you may have issues with the model and need to fix it. In most cases the model should be one mesh.
Try running it through a fixing tool such as makeprintable.com and see if it helps.

Re: sliced model has gaps

Posted: Sat Jun 22, 2019 4:59 am
by Strela_999
Don't worry, you'll learn about new functions next time you print something new :lol: I run into similar issues every now and then, but that's what makes it interesting.