flussh
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2019 5:52 pm

global g-code offsets

Sun Jul 07, 2019 6:00 pm

Hi,

needed to set my z-offset to -0,24 but this seems to omit the first layer in my prints.

In the screenshots you se two objects, the left one is 0,2 mm and the other one 0,4 mm thick.

Without the z-offset both are printed, but after the offset the left one is completely under the surface of the print bed.

Is there any way to fix this?
Attachments
without offset.png
with offset.png
under the surface.png
under the surface.png (33.86 KiB) Viewed 197 times

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2040
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: global g-code offsets

Mon Jul 08, 2019 11:11 am

needed to set my z-offset to -0,24 but this seems to omit the first layer in my prints.
Not correct, I'm afraid. The global offset is exactly what it says....global.....and will affect everything
Without the z-offset both are printed, but after the offset the left one is completely under the surface of the print bed.
Remember you're looking at a simulation of the print....and it is showing what MIGHT happen if the print takes place. You also need to consider that if your printer fails to even try to print something that is set too low to correctly print, then it may have some protection built in...and prevent the print moves taking place. The solution is to not print that low!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

grue19
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2019 12:06 pm

Re: global g-code offsets

Tue Jul 09, 2019 11:17 am

so doug, another way of addressing this might be for the OP to close the gap between nozzle and print bed?

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”