farouk_geyoushi
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 7:23 pm

PLA Bridge layer calibration

Tue Aug 06, 2019 7:50 pm

Hi all, I have a bad experience in calibrating my bridge layer parameters. I was doing bridge torture test for the second time and all results were a disaster

I'm using Anycubic Mega-S and have done bed leveling calibration once I get it and using PLA filament

I've attached the FFF profile which I used for this test and you can see below all the results

FFF profile:
bridge-torture-test_50mm (exp 2).factory
(49.16 KiB) Downloaded 4 times

Results: https://imgur.com/a/h81y2xC

Bridge 1:
Bridge Printing speed: 20 mm/s
Printing temp: 200 degrees

Bridge 2:
Bridge Printing speed: 40 mm/s
Printing temp: 200 degrees

Bridge 3:
Bridge Printing speed: 60 mm/s
Printing temp: 200 degrees

Bridge 4:
Bridge Printing speed: 20 mm/s
Printing temp: 195 degrees

Bridge 5:
Bridge Printing speed: 40 mm/s
Printing temp: 195 degrees

Bridge 6:
Bridge Printing speed: 60 mm/s
Printing temp: 195 degrees

Are there any tips to improve this? I thinking of stick to 195 printing temp and change the speed

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2019
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: PLA Bridge layer calibration

Wed Aug 07, 2019 3:17 pm

Looking at your photos, one phrase sprung to mind almost straight away...." A bridge too far."

I think you need to start off with a much shorter bridge distance....a distance you do get some bridging connection across the gap.......and then compare different speeds and temperatures with that distance. Then increase the gap and compare how the different speeds and temperatures perform. Starting with what might be an impossible distance is not the way to go....
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

wirlybird
Posts: 1179
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: PLA Bridge layer calibration

Wed Aug 07, 2019 3:54 pm

My basic starting point with bridging settings is this.

Bridging extrusion multiplier I usually set a bit lower so for PLA if I normally use 0.93 I might use 0.87 for the bridge.

I also slow to about 40% speed. These are the basics.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”