gwhite
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 9:37 am

1st Wall of Test Cube is Too Thin

Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:23 am

I just switched from red eSun PLA+ filament to a new spool of "pine" green. I always run a single wall 20 mm calibration cube when I switch filaments to set my extrusion multiplier. The red test cube had the last 3 walls right at 0.40 mm (measured in the middle of each wall), with the first wall at 0.38 mm or so, which I figured was good enough.

The green filament wasn't too far off on the last 3 walls, but now the first wall is 0.36 mm thick in the center, and it's 0.33 mm near the start, and gets up to ~ 0.38 mm near the end. It also seems to be more prone to stringing than the red.

The properties of the green filament are somehow subtly different from the red, but I'm not sure what to tweak to fix it. I can try raising the temperature to make it a little "runnier", and I'm printing another cube now with a little less retraction.

Any other suggestions on how to get all 4 walls the same thickness?

Thanks!

wirlybird
Posts: 1215
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: 1st Wall of Test Cube is Too Thin

Thu Sep 05, 2019 12:06 pm

If the wall is thinner then try upping the extrusion multiplier such as 0.92 to 0.93. Just a small change and see how it does.
I think if you are +- 0.2 you are pretty good.

I sometimes will do a 2 wall hollow cube to see what I get for a combined wall thickness.

gwhite
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 9:37 am

Re: 1st Wall of Test Cube is Too Thin

Thu Sep 05, 2019 12:53 pm

The problem is that the first wall is too thin. They other 3 are spot on. It's related to my retraction settings. I had "force retraction on Layer change" turned on. If I turn that off, I get 4 walls of nearly identical thickness. However, when it does retract when printing a model, the first 14 mm or so will be under extruded.

I can certainly re-tune my retraction settings, but I'm surprised just changing color of filament makes such a large difference.

wirlybird
Posts: 1215
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: 1st Wall of Test Cube is Too Thin

Thu Sep 05, 2019 1:08 pm

I see what you mean. I generally don't use retract on layer change.

It can be surprising how color can affect it.

gwhite
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 9:37 am

Re: 1st Wall of Test Cube is Too Thin

Thu Sep 05, 2019 1:23 pm

Update #2: Changing the retraction from 1 mm to 0.8 mm, and the extra restart distance from -0.1 mm to 0 seems to have fixed it. The green is definitely stringier than the red, and I may drop the temperature a bit to try and address that, but it's good enough at the moment for the first models I need to print.

I constantly run into people who think 3D printing is as easy as sending a document off to a laser printer. They don't believe me when I tell them that it is far from being that simple...

airscapes
Posts: 273
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: 1st Wall of Test Cube is Too Thin

Thu Sep 05, 2019 1:42 pm

Hey "G" check you post over at MG I posted some different models to use for setting the EM and starting height. An also referenced this post
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13746

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”