wirlybird
Posts: 1230
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

How toStrengthen Tall Thin Supports

Sat Nov 02, 2019 12:16 pm

Probably a common situation.
I have a model in the picture that has these thin and tall supports. By the time this part joins to the body it will be 100mm tall and extremely wobbly.
How can we strengthen supports like this so they don't woggle as they get taller?

I am using a support base layer and 25% support infill.
1.png

airscapes
Posts: 282
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: How toStrengthen Tall Thin Supports

Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:12 pm

manually add more supports around it, add 6 solid base layers, add a skirt of 5 outlines .04mm from the part. This brim will come off fairly easy if not over extruding and will help to hold the supports. Hope that helps.

wirlybird
Posts: 1230
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: How toStrengthen Tall Thin Supports

Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:28 pm

That is part of the problem, you can not add anymore around what is there. I added all that it would let me do.
As you can see the start of the part being supported is pretty small and by the time it is printing the support is pretty flimsy and moving around.

I am trying some different things but so far no real luck.

airscapes
Posts: 282
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: How toStrengthen Tall Thin Supports

Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:12 pm

If you are not using 1mm resolution on the supports, give that a try along with the other items I suggested.

wirlybird
Posts: 1230
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: How toStrengthen Tall Thin Supports

Sun Nov 03, 2019 12:49 am

I am and the base is fine it is not coming loose. The problem is the support is simply thin and by the time you get to the top at 70mm it has no rigidity. The nozzle moves it around with each layer.
I tried a nearly solid support column and it still flexes easily at the top.
I guess it is just one of those situations you can not really do anything about without being able to add any kind of anchoring supports like a tree support would be.
Tried the model on my Flashforge Guider II using Flashprint and tree supports and it worked fine.

horst.w
Posts: 811
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 5:00 pm

Re: How toStrengthen Tall Thin Supports

Sun Nov 03, 2019 3:16 am

Hi Wirlybird,

I would try to add a cylinder or similar under as an additional part, just up to the last 5 mm . Use a separate process for it, support must be set to "Normal". With an elefantfoot on the additional part and sufficient support distance to objects of the main model you can avoid support between them (as it is shown in the pictures).

horst.w
GER
Support_test1.jpg
Support_test2.jpg

wirlybird
Posts: 1230
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: How toStrengthen Tall Thin Supports

Sun Nov 03, 2019 3:27 am

That's an interesting idea but the STL is supplied to me.
I suppose I could modify it in Fusion or something else but either way it is an interesting idea to remember.

horst.w
Posts: 811
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 5:00 pm

Re: How toStrengthen Tall Thin Supports

Sun Nov 03, 2019 7:26 am

.... an additional STL you can add anytime ...

H.
Support_test3.jpg

wirlybird
Posts: 1230
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: How toStrengthen Tall Thin Supports

Sun Nov 03, 2019 7:36 am

Thanks for the great ideas.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2080
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: How toStrengthen Tall Thin Supports

Sun Nov 03, 2019 2:45 pm

Simple answer to this problem.....

Use Support infill angles of 0,0,0,0,90,0......or similar.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”